How do Dasilva and Diop compare?

Dasilva has more season points (29 vs 20), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 1.5%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.0m), Dasilva has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Dasilva has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).

Dasilva

20 stats won

Diop

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dasilva or Diop?

Dasilva wins 20 of 27 stats

Dasilva wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Diop 7.

Points
Dasilva: 29Diop: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Dasilva: 0.15Diop: 0.04
Price
Dasilva: £4.0mDiop: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDasilvaDiop
Price & ownership12
Playing time02
Recent form41
Season totals61
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total207

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dasilva: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 79, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 2.60. Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDasilvaDiop
Price

4.0m(best)

3.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.5%−8.7% vs best

10.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−3.7% vs best

4.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDasilvaDiop
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

804−6 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

89−1 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Dasilva leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDasilvaDiop
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.02−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.03−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.04−0.11 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67−5.00 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.50(best)

1.85+0.35 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Dasilva leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatDasilvaDiop
Points

29(best)

20−9 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.50(best)

0.10−0.40 vs best

Total xA

0.71(best)

0.18−0.53 vs best

DC (season)

38−42 vs best

80(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDasilvaDiop
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dasilva leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDasilvaDiop
BPS

79(best)

74−5 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

9.7(best)

8.3−1.4 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dasilva leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDasilvaDiop
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

2.80+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dasilva leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDasilvaDiop
Form

2.2(best)

58th DEF · 162nd overall

2.0

68th DEF · 178th overall

ICT index

33.5(best)

26th DEF · 96th overall

23.7

50th DEF · 156th overall

Selected

54th DEF

144th overall

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

Points per game

3.2(best)

59th DEF · 139th overall

2.2

90th DEF · 235th overall

Cost rank

164th DEF(best)

603rd overall

208th DEF

660th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DasilvaCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dasilva (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dasilva+0.5Dasilva: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)

Dasilva has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Dasilva+0.3Dasilva: 1 assists from 0.71 xA (+0.3)
  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dasilva+2.3Dasilva: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)

Dasilva has conceded 2.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dasilva · 29 pts53% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDasilvaDiop
Appearances1818
Goals60
Assists30
Clean sheets40
Defensive contribution010
Bonus30
Deductions−5−8
Total2920

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dasilva5.3(4)
  • Diop1.8(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dasilva2.5(2)
  • Diop2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dasilva1.0(3)
  • Diop3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, Dasilva 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dasilva2.2(5)
  • Diop2.0(4)

Away

  • Dasilva4.5(4)
  • Diop2.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dasilva 4.5 points per game, Diop 2.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dasilva22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 COV goals

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

Dasilva is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dasilva8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dasilva170.4
  • Diop193.8

Creativity

  • Dasilva124.6
  • Diop28.5

Threat

  • Dasilva37.0
  • Diop15.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dasilva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dasilva−2.6k4.4k out1.8k in
  • Diop−16.3k20.6k out4.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; Dasilva the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dasilva 7.3 points per £m (29th), Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th). Median 3.3.
  • Dasilva
  • Diop

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dasilva 24, Diop 13.

How far ahead is Dasilva? Above zero Dasilva leads; below, Diop.

Dasilva is 11 points ahead of Diop over these gameweeks. Dasilva's biggest lead was 13 (GW 6); Diop's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dasilva, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dasilva, gameweek 5: 15 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dasilva, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dasilva, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dasilva, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dasilva, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Dasilva: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
401
5154
652
703
821
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
40.000.00
50.320.06
60.000.04
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
40.330.13
50.040.01
60.020.01
70.050.00
80.100.00
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
40.330.13
50.360.07
60.020.05
70.050.00
80.100.00
90.020.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
437
5410
636
7612
826
9411

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
42.810.62
51.102.24
61.841.81
70.863.35
80.552.29
91.820.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
40.7%14.2%
50.7%13.1%
60.9%11.9%
71.3%11.1%
81.5%10.9%
91.5%10.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£3.9m
9£4.0m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaDiop
4——
50.2%10.9%
60.2%9.5%
70.3%7.7%
80.3%5.5%
90.4%4.1%