How do Dasilva and Thomas compare?
Thomas has more season points (32 vs 29), Thomas is more owned (8.1% vs 1.5%), but Dasilva has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%).
Comparing 2 defenders
Dasilva wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Dasilva or Thomas?
Dasilva wins 15 of 27 stats
Dasilva wins 15 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Thomas 12.
- Points
- Dasilva: 29Thomas: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Dasilva: 0.15Thomas: 0.09
- Price
- Dasilva: £4.0mThomas: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 15 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Thomas leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.0m | 4.0m |
| Ownership | 1.5%−6.6% vs best | 8.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.4%−11.3% vs best | 11.7%(best) |
| Availability | Available | 50% · Calf injury - 50% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Dasilva leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 804(best) | 676−128 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 89(best) | 75−14 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 70−20 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05−0.01 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.03−0.06 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.09−0.06 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.67−5.83 vs best | 9.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.50+0.34 vs best | 1.16(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Thomas leads 4 of 7
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 29−3 vs best | 32(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.50−0.10 vs best | 0.60(best) |
| Total xA | 0.71(best) | 0.37−0.34 vs best |
| DC (season) | 38−50 vs best | 88(best) |
| Clean sheets | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Dasilva leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 79−24 vs best | 103(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 9.7(best) | 7.5−2.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.2−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60 | 2.60 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Dasilva leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2(best) 58th DEF · 162nd overall | 2.0 69th DEF · 179th overall |
| ICT index | 33.5(best) 26th DEF · 96th overall | 27.4 41st DEF · 131st overall |
| Selected | 54th DEF 144th overall | 15th DEF(best) 43rd overall |
| Points per game | 3.2 59th DEF · 139th overall | 4.0(best) 38th DEF · 85th overall |
| Cost rank | 164th DEF(best) 603rd overall | 173rd DEF 618th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DasilvaCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
ThomasCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Dasilva (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Thomas (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Dasilva+0.5Dasilva: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
- Thomas−0.6Thomas: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)
Thomas has 0.6 fewer goals than xG; Dasilva has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Dasilva+0.3Dasilva: 1 assists from 0.71 xA (+0.3)
- Thomas−0.4Thomas: 0 assists from 0.37 xA (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Dasilva+2.3Dasilva: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
- Thomas+1.9Thomas: 13 conceded from 11.15 xGC (+1.9)
Dasilva has conceded 2.3 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Dasilva · 29 pts53% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Thomas · 32 pts47% from appearances
| Source | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 15 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 10 |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Deductions | −5 | 0 |
| Total | 29 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Dasilva5.3(4)
- Thomas6.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Dasilva2.5(2)
- Thomas3.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Dasilva1.0(3)
- Thomas2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thomas 2.3 points per game, Dasilva 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Dasilva2.2(5)
- Thomas3.3(4)
Away
- Dasilva4.5(4)
- Thomas4.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thomas 4.8 points per game, Dasilva 4.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Dasilva22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 COV goals
Thomas0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 COV goals
Dasilva is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 0% for Thomas.
Who is a rotation risk?
Dasilva8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Thomas6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Dasilva170.4
- Thomas157.8
Creativity
- Dasilva124.6
- Thomas35.6
Threat
- Dasilva37.0
- Thomas81.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Dasilva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Dasilva−2.6k4.4k out1.8k in
- Thomas−44.7k45.9k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Dasilva the least (−2.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Dasilva
- Thomas
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Dasilva, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 5
Dasilva, gameweek 5: 15 points v NFO away, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 5: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 6
Dasilva, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 6: 4 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 7
Dasilva, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 7: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 8
Dasilva, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutesGW 9
Dasilva, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
Dasilva: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Thomas: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 15 | 9 |
| 6 | 5 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 59 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 5 | 0.32 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.26 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 8 |
| 5 | 4 | 13 |
| 6 | 3 | 22 |
| 7 | 6 | 10 |
| 8 | 2 | 4 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.81 | 2.81 |
| 5 | 1.10 | 1.10 |
| 6 | 1.84 | 1.84 |
| 7 | 0.86 | 0.86 |
| 8 | 0.55 | 0.36 |
| 9 | 1.82 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 9.4% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 8.6% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 8.8% |
| 7 | 1.3% | 9.2% |
| 8 | 1.5% | 9.8% |
| 9 | 1.5% | 8.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 19.6% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 17.8% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 16.9% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 17.3% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 11.7% |

