How do Dasilva and Giles compare?

Giles has more season points (30 vs 29), Giles is more owned (2.6% vs 1.5%), Dasilva has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Dasilva has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Dasilva has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).

Dasilva

19 stats won

Giles

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dasilva or Giles?

Dasilva wins 19 of 30 stats

Dasilva wins 19 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Giles 11.

Points
Dasilva: 29Giles: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Dasilva: 0.15Giles: 0.05
Price
Dasilva: £4.0mGiles: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDasilvaGiles
Price & ownership02
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals42
Set pieces02
Bonus31
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1911

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dasilva: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 79, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 2.60. Giles: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 103, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Giles leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDasilvaGiles
Price

4.0m

4.0m

Ownership

1.5%−1.1% vs best

2.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−0.8% vs best

1.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Dasilva leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDasilvaGiles
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

804(best)

683−121 vs best

Avg minutes

89(best)

76−13 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Dasilva leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDasilvaGiles
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

70−20 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.05−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.05−0.10 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67−0.16 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.50+0.37 vs best

1.13(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Dasilva leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDasilvaGiles
Points

29−1 vs best

30(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.50(best)

0.02−0.48 vs best

Total xA

0.71(best)

0.48−0.23 vs best

DC (season)

38(best)

35−3 vs best

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Giles leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDasilvaGiles
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dasilva leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDasilvaGiles
BPS

79−24 vs best

103(best)

BPS (6 gw)

9.7(best)

4.7−5.0 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dasilva leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDasilvaGiles
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

3.60+1.00 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dasilva leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDasilvaGiles
Form

2.2(best)

58th DEF · 162nd overall

1.5

84th DEF · 226th overall

ICT index

33.5(best)

26th DEF · 96th overall

26.2

43rd DEF · 136th overall

Selected

54th DEF

144th overall

40th DEF(best)

113th overall

Points per game

3.2

59th DEF · 139th overall

3.3(best)

57th DEF · 132nd overall

Cost rank

164th DEF(best)

603rd overall

168th DEF

608th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DasilvaCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • GilesHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dasilva (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Giles (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dasilva+0.5Dasilva: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
  • Giles±0.0Giles: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)

Dasilva has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Dasilva+0.3Dasilva: 1 assists from 0.71 xA (+0.3)
  • Giles+0.5Giles: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)

Giles has 0.5 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dasilva+2.3Dasilva: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
  • Giles−3.8Giles: 8 conceded from 11.76 xGC (−3.8)

Dasilva has conceded 2.3 more than xGC; Giles has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dasilva · 29 pts53% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Giles · 30 pts50% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDasilvaGiles
Appearances1817
Goals60
Assists33
Clean sheets412
Bonus32
Deductions−5−4
Total2930

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dasilva5.3(4)
  • Giles3.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dasilva2.5(2)
  • Giles3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dasilva1.0(3)
  • Giles4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Giles 4.0 points per game, Dasilva 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dasilva2.2(5)
  • Giles3.8(5)

Away

  • Dasilva4.5(4)
  • Giles2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dasilva 4.5 points per game, Giles 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dasilva22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 COV goals

  • Giles9%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals

Dasilva is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 9% for Giles.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dasilva8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Giles5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dasilva170.4
  • Giles99.2

Creativity

  • Dasilva124.6
  • Giles149.8

Threat

  • Dasilva37.0
  • Giles12.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dasilva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Giles's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dasilva−2.6k4.4k out1.8k in
  • Giles−10.0k11.6k out1.5k in

Managers are selling all of them; Dasilva the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dasilva 7.3 points per £m (29th), Giles 7.5 points per £m (24th). Median 3.3.
  • Dasilva
  • Giles

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dasilva 24, Giles 10.

How far ahead is Dasilva? Above zero Dasilva leads; below, Giles.

Dasilva is 14 points ahead of Giles over these gameweeks. Dasilva's biggest lead was 14 (GW 6); Giles's was 4 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dasilva, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Giles, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dasilva, gameweek 5: 15 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    Giles, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dasilva, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Giles, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 63 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dasilva, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Giles, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dasilva, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Giles, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 64 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dasilva, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Giles, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Dasilva: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Giles: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
404
5150
652
701
822
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
49090
59090
69063
79022
89064
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
40.000.00
50.320.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
40.330.17
50.040.08
60.020.00
70.050.00
80.100.02
90.020.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
40.330.17
50.360.08
60.020.00
70.050.00
80.100.02
90.020.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
437
545
630
763
823
945

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
42.810.91
51.101.44
61.841.39
70.860.58
80.551.40
91.821.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
401
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
40.7%1.8%
50.7%3.0%
60.9%3.0%
71.3%3.0%
81.5%2.8%
91.5%2.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£4.0m
9£4.0m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaGiles
4——
50.2%2.2%
60.2%2.0%
70.3%1.8%
80.3%1.6%
90.4%1.2%