How do Dasilva and Mendy compare?

Mendy has more season points (31 vs 29), Mendy is more owned (4.7% vs 1.5%), Dasilva is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.1m), Dasilva has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Dasilva has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Dasilva has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).

Dasilva

15 stats won

Mendy

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dasilva or Mendy?

Dasilva wins 15 of 28 stats

Dasilva wins 15 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Mendy 13.

Points
Dasilva: 29Mendy: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Dasilva: 0.15Mendy: 0.05
Price
Dasilva: £4.0mMendy: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDasilvaMendy
Price & ownership03
Playing time40
Recent form32
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus31
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1513

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dasilva: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 79, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 2.60. Mendy: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mendy leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDasilvaMendy
Price

4.0m−0.1m vs best

4.1m(best)

Ownership

1.5%−3.2% vs best

4.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−4.1% vs best

4.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Dasilva leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDasilvaMendy
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

804(best)

429−375 vs best

Avg minutes

89(best)

48−41 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Dasilva leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDasilvaMendy
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

40−50 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05

0.05

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.05−0.10 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67−1.33 vs best

5.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.50+1.00 vs best

0.50(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mendy leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDasilvaMendy
Points

29−2 vs best

31(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.50−0.12 vs best

0.62(best)

Total xA

0.71(best)

0.00−0.71 vs best

DC (season)

38−24 vs best

62(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDasilvaMendy
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dasilva leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDasilvaMendy
BPS

79−1 vs best

80(best)

BPS (6 gw)

9.7(best)

2.3−7.4 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dasilva leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDasilvaMendy
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

3.60+1.00 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mendy leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDasilvaMendy
Form

2.2(best)

58th DEF · 162nd overall

1.5

85th DEF · 227th overall

ICT index

33.5(best)

26th DEF · 96th overall

21.9

57th DEF · 175th overall

Selected

54th DEF

144th overall

27th DEF(best)

74th overall

Points per game

3.2

59th DEF · 139th overall

5.2(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

Cost rank

164th DEF

603rd overall

161st DEF(best)

587th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DasilvaCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • MendyHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dasilva (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Mendy (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dasilva+0.5Dasilva: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
  • Mendy+0.4Mendy: 1 goals from 0.62 xG (+0.4)

Dasilva has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Dasilva+0.3Dasilva: 1 assists from 0.71 xA (+0.3)
  • Mendy±0.0Mendy: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dasilva+2.3Dasilva: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
  • Mendy−1.8Mendy: 5 conceded from 6.76 xGC (−1.8)

Dasilva has conceded 2.3 more than xGC; Mendy has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dasilva · 29 pts53% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mendy · 31 pts30% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDasilvaMendy
Appearances1810
Goals66
Assists30
Clean sheets48
Defensive contribution08
Bonus31
Deductions−5−2
Total2931

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dasilva5.3(4)
  • Mendy2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dasilva2.5(2)
  • Mendy8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dasilva1.0(3)
  • Mendy1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dasilva 1.0 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dasilva2.2(5)
  • Mendy7.3(4)

Away

  • Dasilva4.5(4)
  • Mendy1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dasilva 4.5 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dasilva22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 COV goals

  • Mendy11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 HUL goals

Dasilva is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 11% for Mendy.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dasilva8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Mendy2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dasilva170.4
  • Mendy155.2

Creativity

  • Dasilva124.6
  • Mendy2.2

Threat

  • Dasilva37.0
  • Mendy61.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dasilva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mendy's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dasilva−2.5k4.2k out1.7k in
  • Mendy−8.2k9.4k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Dasilva the least (−2.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dasilva 7.3 points per £m (28th), Mendy 7.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 3.2.
  • Dasilva
  • Mendy

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dasilva 24, Mendy 7.

How far ahead is Dasilva? Above zero Dasilva leads; below, Mendy.

Dasilva is 17 points ahead of Mendy over these gameweeks. Dasilva's biggest lead was 18 (GW 8); Mendy's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dasilva, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 58 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dasilva, gameweek 5: 15 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dasilva, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 6: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dasilva, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dasilva, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dasilva, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 9: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Dasilva: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mendy: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
401
5150
653
700
820
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
49058
5900
69090
7900
8900
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
40.000.00
50.320.00
60.000.30
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
40.330.00
50.040.00
60.020.00
70.050.00
80.100.00
90.020.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
40.330.00
50.360.00
60.020.30
70.050.00
80.100.00
90.020.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
437
540
6313
760
820
9410

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
42.810.26
51.100.00
61.841.68
70.860.00
80.550.00
91.821.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
40.7%8.4%
50.7%6.4%
60.9%6.2%
71.3%5.9%
81.5%5.1%
91.5%4.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
4£4.0m£4.1m
5£4.0m£4.1m
6£4.0m£4.1m
7£4.0m£4.1m
8£4.0m£4.1m
9£4.0m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaMendy
4——
50.2%5.0%
60.2%7.1%
70.3%6.3%
80.3%5.6%
90.4%4.5%