How do Dasilva and Egan compare?
Egan has more season points (36 vs 29), Egan is more owned (7% vs 1.5%), Dasilva is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.1m), Dasilva has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Dasilva has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
Dasilva wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Dasilva or Egan?
Dasilva wins 15 of 28 stats
Dasilva wins 15 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Egan 13.
- Points
- Dasilva: 29Egan: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Dasilva: 0.15Egan: 0.07
- Price
- Dasilva: £4.0mEgan: £4.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 4 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 15 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Egan leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.0m−0.1m vs best | 4.1m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.5%−5% vs best | 7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.4%−13.2% vs best | 13.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Dasilva leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 804(best) | 752−52 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 89(best) | 84−5 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Dasilva leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 80−10 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.04−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.03−0.06 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.07−0.08 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.67−5.00 vs best | 8.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.50+0.25 vs best | 1.25(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Dasilva leads 4 of 7
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 29−7 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.50(best) | 0.26−0.24 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.71(best) | 0.16−0.55 vs best |
| DC (season) | 38−55 vs best | 93(best) |
| Clean sheets | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Dasilva leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 79−11 vs best | 90(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 9.7(best) | 3.3−6.4 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Dasilva leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 3.60+1.00 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Egan leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 58th DEF · 162nd overall | 2.5(best) 50th DEF · 140th overall |
| ICT index | 33.5(best) 26th DEF · 96th overall | 24.4 47th DEF · 146th overall |
| Selected | 54th DEF 144th overall | 18th DEF(best) 51st overall |
| Points per game | 3.2 59th DEF · 139th overall | 4.0(best) 39th DEF · 86th overall |
| Cost rank | 164th DEF 603rd overall | 160th DEF(best) 586th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DasilvaCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
EganHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Dasilva (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Dasilva+0.5Dasilva: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
- Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
Dasilva has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Dasilva+0.3Dasilva: 1 assists from 0.71 xA (+0.3)
- Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Dasilva+2.3Dasilva: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
- Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
Dasilva has conceded 2.3 more than xGC; Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Dasilva · 29 pts53% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 17 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 10 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Deductions | −5 | −4 |
| Total | 29 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Dasilva5.3(4)
- Egan5.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Dasilva2.5(2)
- Egan4.0(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Dasilva1.0(3)
- Egan2.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Egan 2.0 points per game, Dasilva 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Dasilva2.2(5)
- Egan4.0(5)
Away
- Dasilva4.5(4)
- Egan4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dasilva 4.5 points per game, Egan 4.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Dasilva22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 COV goals
Egan0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals
Dasilva is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 0% for Egan.
Who is a rotation risk?
Dasilva8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Egan7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Dasilva170.4
- Egan178.8
Creativity
- Dasilva124.6
- Egan15.6
Threat
- Dasilva37.0
- Egan49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Dasilva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Dasilva−2.6k4.4k out1.8k in
- Egan−28.4k32.1k out3.7k in
Managers are selling all of them; Dasilva the least (−2.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Dasilva
- Egan
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Dasilva, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesEgan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 5
Dasilva, gameweek 5: 15 points v NFO away, 90 minutesEgan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutesGW 6
Dasilva, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutesEgan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Dasilva, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 90 minutesEgan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 8
Dasilva, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesEgan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Dasilva, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutesEgan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
Dasilva: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 15 | 1 |
| 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | 2 | 4 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 77 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 45 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.32 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.16 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.20 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.12 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 14 |
| 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | 3 | 6 |
| 7 | 6 | 12 |
| 8 | 2 | 10 |
| 9 | 4 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.81 | 0.91 |
| 5 | 1.10 | 1.31 |
| 6 | 1.84 | 1.68 |
| 7 | 0.86 | 1.38 |
| 8 | 0.55 | 1.74 |
| 9 | 1.82 | 0.46 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 6.4% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 7.2% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 7.5% |
| 7 | 1.3% | 7.2% |
| 8 | 1.5% | 7.2% |
| 9 | 1.5% | 7.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.1m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.1m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.1m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.1m |
| 8 | £4.0m | £4.1m |
| 9 | £4.0m | £4.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dasilva | Egan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 10.0% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 13.6% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 15.2% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 14.4% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 13.6% |

