How do Dalot and Maguire compare?

Dalot and Maguire are level on season points (16), Maguire is more owned (5.5% vs 1.3%), Maguire is cheaper (4.7m vs 4.8m), but Maguire has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%).

Dalot

6 stats won

Maguire

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dalot or Maguire?

Maguire wins 15 of 21 stats

Maguire wins 15 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Dalot 6.

Points
Dalot: 16Maguire: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Dalot: 0.06Maguire: 0.06
Price
Dalot: £4.8mMaguire: £4.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDalotMaguire
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form23
Season totals04
Set pieces00
Bonus01
Fixtures00
FPL ranks31
Total615

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dalot: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 75, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Maguire: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 78, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maguire leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDalotMaguire
Price

4.8m(best)

4.7m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.3%−4.2% vs best

5.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.4% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maguire leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDalotMaguire
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

647−163 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

72−18 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Maguire leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDalotMaguire
Mins (6 gw)

80−10 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.02 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.02−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.06

0.06

DC (6 gw)

6.50−0.67 vs best

7.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.60(best)

1.82+0.22 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Maguire leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDalotMaguire
Points

16

16

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.27−0.05 vs best

0.32(best)

Total xA

0.39−0.13 vs best

0.52(best)

DC (season)

50−14 vs best

64(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDalotMaguire
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maguire leads 1 of 1
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDalotMaguire
BPS

75−3 vs best

78(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.2

8.2

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDalotMaguire
Next 5 GWs

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00

3.00

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dalot leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDalotMaguire
Form

2.0(best)

72nd DEF · 184th overall

1.5

87th DEF · 229th overall

ICT index

39.5(best)

13th DEF · 61st overall

27.3

42nd DEF · 132nd overall

Selected

59th DEF

154th overall

23rd DEF(best)

67th overall

Points per game

1.8

107th DEF · 291st overall

1.8

106th DEF · 290th overall

Cost rank

69th DEF(best)

387th overall

79th DEF

420th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DalotMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
  • MaguireMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dalot (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Maguire (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dalot−0.3Dalot: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
  • Maguire−0.3Maguire: 0 goals from 0.32 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Dalot−0.4Dalot: 0 assists from 0.39 xA (−0.4)
  • Maguire+0.5Maguire: 1 assists from 0.52 xA (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dalot−0.6Dalot: 11 conceded from 11.60 xGC (−0.6)
  • Maguire±0.0Maguire: 15 conceded from 14.99 xGC (±0.0)

Dalot has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dalot · 16 pts80% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maguire · 16 pts72% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDalotMaguire
Appearances1618
Assists03
Defensive contribution44
Deductions−4−9
Total1616

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dalot1.5(2)
  • Maguire2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dalot1.6(5)
  • Maguire2.0(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dalot2.5(2)
  • Maguire0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dalot 2.5 points per game, Maguire 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dalot1.3(4)
  • Maguire1.8(4)

Away

  • Dalot2.2(5)
  • Maguire1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dalot 2.2 points per game, Maguire 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dalot0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals

  • Maguire10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

Maguire is involved in 10% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Dalot.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dalot5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Maguire9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dalot128.0
  • Maguire151.4

Creativity

  • Dalot195.0
  • Maguire54.3

Threat

  • Dalot71.0
  • Maguire67.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dalot's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Maguire's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dalot−3.1k3.4k out330 in
  • Maguire−25.4k25.9k out596 in

Managers are selling all of them; Dalot the least (−3.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dalot 3.3 points per £m (79th), Maguire 3.4 points per £m (78th). Median 3.3.
  • Dalot
  • Maguire

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dalot 12, Maguire 9.

How far ahead is Dalot? Above zero Dalot leads; below, Maguire.

Dalot is 3 points ahead of Maguire over these gameweeks. Dalot's biggest lead was 3 (GW 9); Maguire's was 1 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dalot, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 4: 1 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dalot, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dalot, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 31 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 6: 2 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dalot, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dalot, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dalot, gameweek 9: 3 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes

Dalot: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Maguire: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
421
522
602
744
810
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
49090
59090
63190
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
40.020.12
50.060.01
60.000.12
70.000.00
80.030.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
40.050.01
50.050.03
60.070.00
70.020.01
80.030.05
90.040.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
40.070.13
50.110.04
60.070.12
70.020.01
80.060.05
90.040.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
435
525
659
71211
865
9118

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
41.101.10
51.621.62
60.331.62
71.411.41
82.152.15
93.013.01

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
41.8%10.2%
51.7%9.2%
61.6%7.8%
71.4%6.9%
81.4%6.4%
91.3%5.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.9m£4.8m
7£4.8m£4.8m
8£4.8m£4.7m
9£4.8m£4.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDalotMaguire
4——
50.1%6.6%
60.1%3.6%
70.0%2.4%
80.0%1.0%
90.0%0.4%