How do Ballard and Dalot compare?
Dalot has more season points (16 vs 14), Dalot is more owned (1.3% vs 1%), Ballard is cheaper (4.7m vs 4.8m), Dalot has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), but Dalot has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Who wins more stats: Ballard or Dalot?
Dalot wins 20 of 26 stats
Dalot wins 20 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Ballard 6.
- Points
- Ballard: 14Dalot: 16
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ballard: 0.04Dalot: 0.06
- Price
- Ballard: £4.7mDalot: £4.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 6 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Dalot leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.7m−0.1m vs best | 4.8m(best) |
| Ownership | 1%−0.3% vs best | 1.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%(best) | 0.0%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | 0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Dalot leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−2 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−22% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 450−197 vs best | 647(best) |
| Avg minutes | 50−22 vs best | 72(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Dalot leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 30−50 vs best | 80(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.02−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.04 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.02 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.33−3.17 vs best | 6.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.78(best) | 1.60+0.82 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Dalot leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14−2 vs best | 16(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.31(best) | 0.27−0.04 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.16−0.23 vs best | 0.39(best) |
| DC (season) | 49−1 vs best | 50(best) |
| Clean sheets | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Dalot leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 31−44 vs best | 75(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | -2.0−10.2 vs best | 8.2(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Dalot leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.40 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Dalot leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 200th DEF · 545th overall | 2.0(best) 72nd DEF · 184th overall |
| ICT index | 16.3 81st DEF · 226th overall | 39.5(best) 13th DEF · 61st overall |
| Selected | 72nd DEF 182nd overall | 59th DEF(best) 154th overall |
| Points per game | 2.8(best) 73rd DEF · 183rd overall | 1.8 107th DEF · 291st overall |
| Cost rank | 81st DEF 423rd overall | 69th DEF(best) 387th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BallardSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
DalotMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Dalot (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
- Dalot−0.3Dalot: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
- Dalot−0.4Dalot: 0 assists from 0.39 xA (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
- Dalot−0.6Dalot: 11 conceded from 11.60 xGC (−0.6)
Ballard has conceded 1.3 more than xGC; Dalot has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Dalot · 16 pts80% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 16 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 4 |
| Deductions | −6 | −4 |
| Total | 14 | 16 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ballard4.0(2)
- Dalot1.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- BallardNo games
- Dalot1.6(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ballard2.0(3)
- Dalot2.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dalot 2.5 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ballard4.0(2)
- Dalot1.3(4)
Away
- Ballard2.0(3)
- Dalot2.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dalot 2.2 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ballard0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals
Dalot0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals
Ballard is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Dalot.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ballard5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play
Dalot5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ballard104.2
- Dalot128.0
Creativity
- Ballard23.8
- Dalot195.0
Threat
- Ballard35.0
- Dalot71.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Dalot's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ballard−4.4k4.4k out15 in
- Dalot−3.1k3.4k out330 in
Managers are selling all of them; Dalot the least (−3.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ballard
- Dalot
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ballard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutesDalot, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 5
Ballard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesDalot, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 6
Ballard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesDalot, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 31 minutesGW 7
Ballard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesDalot, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Ballard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesDalot, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 90 minutesGW 9
Ballard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesDalot, gameweek 9: 3 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Dalot: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 31 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 5 | 14 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 12 |
| 8 | 0 | 6 |
| 9 | 0 | 11 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.88 | 1.10 |
| 5 | 2.82 | 1.62 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 1.41 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 2.15 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 3.01 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.0% | 1.8% |
| 5 | 2.6% | 1.7% |
| 6 | 1.8% | 1.6% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 1.2% | 1.4% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| 8 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| 9 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Dalot |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.3% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 1.1% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.0% |

