How do Dalot and Martinez compare?
Dalot has more season points (16 vs 9), but Dalot is more owned (1.3% vs 1%).
Comparing 2 defenders
Dalot wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Dalot or Martinez?
Dalot wins 15 of 20 stats
Dalot wins 15 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Martinez 5.
- Points
- Dalot: 16Martinez: 9
- xGI (6 gw)
- Dalot: 0.06Martinez: 0.17
- Price
- Dalot: £4.8mMartinez: £4.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 0 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 15 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Dalot leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.8m | 4.8m |
| Ownership | 1.3%(best) | 1%−0.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 22 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Dalot leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7 | 7 |
| Start rate | 78% | 78% |
| Minutes (season) | 647(best) | 582−65 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 72(best) | 65−7 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Martinez leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 80(best) | 67−13 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.01 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04−0.09 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06−0.11 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50(best) | 5.00−1.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.60+0.49 vs best | 1.11(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Dalot leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 16(best) | 9−7 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.27(best) | 0.24−0.03 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.39−0.46 vs best | 0.85(best) |
| DC (season) | 50(best) | 40−10 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Dalot leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 75(best) | 29−46 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.2(best) | 3.3−4.9 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00 | 3.00 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Dalot leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 72nd DEF · 184th overall | 0.8 105th DEF · 300th overall |
| ICT index | 39.5(best) 13th DEF · 61st overall | 20.3 64th DEF · 188th overall |
| Selected | 59th DEF(best) 154th overall | 71st DEF 180th overall |
| Points per game | 1.8(best) 107th DEF · 291st overall | 1.1 121st DEF · 347th overall |
| Cost rank | 69th DEF(best) 387th overall | 70th DEF 389th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DalotMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
MartinezMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Dalot (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Martinez (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Dalot−0.3Dalot: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
- Martinez−0.2Martinez: 0 goals from 0.24 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Dalot−0.4Dalot: 0 assists from 0.39 xA (−0.4)
- Martinez−0.8Martinez: 0 assists from 0.85 xA (−0.8)
Martinez has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Dalot−0.6Dalot: 11 conceded from 11.60 xGC (−0.6)
- Martinez+0.3Martinez: 10 conceded from 9.71 xGC (+0.3)
Dalot has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Dalot · 16 pts80% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Martinez · 9 pts78% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 14 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 4 |
| Deductions | −4 | −9 |
| Total | 16 | 9 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Dalot1.5(2)
- Martinez1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Dalot1.6(5)
- Martinez1.6(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Dalot2.5(2)
- Martinez0.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dalot 2.5 points per game, Martinez 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Dalot1.3(4)
- Martinez1.8(4)
Away
- Dalot2.2(5)
- Martinez0.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dalot 2.2 points per game, Martinez 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Dalot0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals
Martinez0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals
Dalot is involved in 0% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Martinez.
Who is a rotation risk?
Dalot5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Martinez5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Dalot128.0
- Martinez110.8
Creativity
- Dalot195.0
- Martinez49.4
Threat
- Dalot71.0
- Martinez43.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Dalot's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Dalot−3.1k3.4k out330 in
- Martinez−6.3k6.4k out63 in
Managers are selling all of them; Dalot the least (−3.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Dalot
- Martinez
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Dalot, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 5
Dalot, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 6
Dalot, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 31 minutesMartinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 7
Dalot, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutesGW 8
Dalot, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 25 minutesGW 9
Dalot, gameweek 9: 3 points v CHE away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 9: -2 points v CHE away, 62 minutes
Dalot: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 4 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 3 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 31 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 45 |
| 8 | 90 | 25 |
| 9 | 90 | 62 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.15 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.66 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.17 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.68 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 6 |
| 5 | 2 | 4 |
| 6 | 5 | 11 |
| 7 | 12 | 2 |
| 8 | 6 | 4 |
| 9 | 11 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.10 | 1.10 |
| 5 | 1.62 | 1.62 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 1.62 |
| 7 | 1.41 | 0.24 |
| 8 | 2.15 | 0.72 |
| 9 | 3.01 | 1.34 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| 5 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| 6 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 1.3% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Dalot | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

