How do Colwill and Dalot compare?

Colwill has more season points (20 vs 16), Dalot is more owned (1.3% vs 0.9%), Colwill has the higher Start rate (89% vs 78%), but Colwill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Colwill

17 stats won

Dalot

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Colwill or Dalot?

Colwill wins 17 of 25 stats

Colwill wins 17 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Dalot 8.

Points
Colwill: 20Dalot: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Colwill: 0.05Dalot: 0.06
Price
Colwill: £4.8mDalot: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionColwillDalot
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total178

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Colwill: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 86, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Dalot: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 75, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatColwillDalot
Price

4.8m

4.8m

Ownership

0.9%−0.4% vs best

1.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Colwill leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatColwillDalot
Starts

8(best)

7−1 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

78%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

701(best)

647−54 vs best

Avg minutes

78(best)

72−6 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Colwill leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatColwillDalot
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

80−10 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.04−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.01 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

7.67(best)

6.50−1.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.30(best)

1.60+0.30 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Colwill leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatColwillDalot
Points

20(best)

16−4 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.01−0.26 vs best

0.27(best)

Total xA

0.30−0.09 vs best

0.39(best)

DC (season)

59(best)

50−9 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatColwillDalot
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Colwill leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatColwillDalot
BPS

86(best)

75−11 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

13.0(best)

8.2−4.8 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Colwill leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatColwillDalot
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dalot leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatColwillDalot
Form

4.2(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

2.0

72nd DEF · 184th overall

ICT index

19.0

69th DEF · 200th overall

39.5(best)

13th DEF · 61st overall

Selected

75th DEF

193rd overall

59th DEF(best)

154th overall

Points per game

2.5(best)

80th DEF · 206th overall

1.8

107th DEF · 291st overall

Cost rank

73rd DEF

399th overall

69th DEF(best)

387th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ColwillCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • DalotMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Colwill (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Dalot (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Colwill±0.0Colwill: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)
  • Dalot−0.3Dalot: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Colwill−0.3Colwill: 0 assists from 0.30 xA (−0.3)
  • Dalot−0.4Dalot: 0 assists from 0.39 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Colwill+1.5Colwill: 12 conceded from 10.46 xGC (+1.5)
  • Dalot−0.6Dalot: 11 conceded from 11.60 xGC (−0.6)

Colwill has conceded 1.5 more than xGC; Dalot has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Colwill · 20 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Dalot · 16 pts80% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceColwillDalot
Appearances1616
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution24
Deductions−6−4
Total2016

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Colwill1.0(1)
  • Dalot1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Colwill3.4(5)
  • Dalot1.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Colwill1.0(2)
  • Dalot2.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dalot 2.5 points per game, Colwill 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Colwill2.6(5)
  • Dalot1.3(4)

Away

  • Colwill2.3(3)
  • Dalot2.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Colwill 2.3 points per game, Dalot 2.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Colwill0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 18 CHE goals

  • Dalot0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals

Colwill is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Dalot.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Colwill7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Dalot5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Colwill141.8
  • Dalot128.0

Creativity

  • Colwill32.5
  • Dalot195.0

Threat

  • Colwill15.0
  • Dalot71.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Colwill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Dalot's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Colwill+1.6k1.4k out3.1k in
  • Dalot−3.1k3.4k out330 in

Colwill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Colwill 4.2 points per £m (67th), Dalot 3.3 points per £m (79th). Median 3.3.
  • Colwill
  • Dalot

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Colwill 19, Dalot 12.

How far ahead is Colwill? Above zero Colwill leads; below, Dalot.

Colwill is 7 points ahead of Dalot over these gameweeks. Colwill's biggest lead was 7 (GW 9); Dalot's was 2 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Colwill, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Dalot, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Colwill, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Dalot, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Colwill, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Dalot, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 31 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Colwill, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Dalot, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Colwill, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Dalot, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Colwill, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Dalot, gameweek 9: 3 points v CHE away, 90 minutes

Colwill: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Dalot: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
412
512
620
764
831
963

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
49090
59090
69031
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
40.000.02
50.000.06
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.03
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
40.010.05
50.010.05
60.000.07
70.000.02
80.170.03
90.080.04

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
40.010.07
50.010.11
60.000.07
70.000.02
80.170.06
90.080.04

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
463
572
655
7912
8116
9811

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
41.381.10
52.651.62
61.380.33
70.431.41
80.742.15
91.243.01

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
41.1%1.8%
50.9%1.7%
60.8%1.6%
70.8%1.4%
80.8%1.4%
90.9%1.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.8m£4.9m
7£4.8m£4.8m
8£4.8m£4.8m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWColwillDalot
4——
50.1%0.1%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.2%0.0%