How do Burn and Colwill compare?

Colwill has more season points (20 vs 9), Colwill is more owned (0.9% vs 0.7%), Colwill has the higher Start rate (89% vs 22%), but Colwill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Burn

4 stats won

Colwill

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Burn or Colwill?

Colwill wins 21 of 25 stats

Colwill wins 21 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Burn 4.

Points
Burn: 9Colwill: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Burn: 0.04Colwill: 0.05
Price
Burn: £4.8mColwill: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBurnColwill
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total421

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Burn: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 35, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Colwill: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 86, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Colwill leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBurnColwill
Price

4.8m

4.8m

Ownership

0.7%−0.2% vs best

0.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Colwill leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBurnColwill
Starts

2−6 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

22%−67% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

182−519 vs best

701(best)

Avg minutes

20−58 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Colwill leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBurnColwill
Mins (6 gw)

30−60 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.67−5.00 vs best

7.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.67(best)

1.30+0.63 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Colwill leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBurnColwill
Points

9−11 vs best

20(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.19(best)

0.01−0.18 vs best

Total xA

0.06−0.24 vs best

0.30(best)

DC (season)

16−43 vs best

59(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBurnColwill
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Colwill leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBurnColwill
BPS

35−51 vs best

86(best)

BPS (6 gw)

5.8−7.2 vs best

13.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Colwill leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBurnColwill
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Colwill leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBurnColwill
Form

2.2

63rd DEF · 168th overall

4.2(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

ICT index

5.0

127th DEF · 356th overall

19.0(best)

69th DEF · 200th overall

Selected

83rd DEF

216th overall

75th DEF(best)

193rd overall

Points per game

2.2

95th DEF · 240th overall

2.5(best)

80th DEF · 206th overall

Cost rank

66th DEF(best)

377th overall

73rd DEF

399th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BurnNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • ColwillCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Colwill (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Burn (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Burn−0.2Burn: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)
  • Colwill±0.0Colwill: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Burn−0.1Burn: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
  • Colwill−0.3Colwill: 0 assists from 0.30 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Burn−3.0Burn: 1 conceded from 4.01 xGC (−3.0)
  • Colwill+1.5Colwill: 12 conceded from 10.46 xGC (+1.5)

Colwill has conceded 1.5 more than xGC; Burn has conceded 3.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Burn · 9 pts60% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Colwill · 20 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBurnColwill
Appearances616
Clean sheets48
Defensive contribution02
Deductions−1−6
Total920

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Burn3.5(2)
  • Colwill1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Burn1.0(2)
  • Colwill3.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • BurnNo games
  • Colwill1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Burn1.0(2)
  • Colwill2.6(5)

Away

  • Burn3.5(2)
  • Colwill2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Burn 3.5 points per game, Colwill 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Burn0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NEW goals

  • Colwill0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 18 CHE goals

Burn is involved in 0% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Colwill.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Burn2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Colwill7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Burn28.6
  • Colwill141.8

Creativity

  • Burn3.7
  • Colwill32.5

Threat

  • Burn18.0
  • Colwill15.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Burn's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Colwill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Burn+103754 out857 in
  • Colwill+1.6k1.4k out3.1k in

Colwill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Burn 1.9 points per £m (105th), Colwill 4.2 points per £m (67th). Median 3.3.
  • Burn
  • Colwill

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Colwill 19, Burn 9.

How far ahead is Burn? Above zero Burn leads; below, Colwill.

Colwill is 10 points ahead of Burn over these gameweeks. Colwill's was 10 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Burn, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Burn, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Burn, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 1 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Burn, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 1 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Burn, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Burn, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes

Burn: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Colwill: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
401
501
612
716
863
916

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
4090
5090
6190
7190
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.080.00
90.110.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
40.000.01
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.030.17
90.010.08

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
40.000.01
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.110.17
90.120.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
406
507
605
719
8911
968

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
40.001.38
50.002.65
60.001.38
70.080.43
81.590.74
92.341.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
40.9%1.1%
50.8%0.9%
60.7%0.8%
70.7%0.8%
80.7%0.8%
90.7%0.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.8m£4.8m
7£4.8m£4.8m
8£4.8m£4.8m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBurnColwill
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.2%