How do Bogle and Colwill compare?

Bogle has more season points (51 vs 20), Bogle is more owned (11.3% vs 0.9%), Bogle has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Bogle has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Colwill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Bogle

23 stats won

Colwill

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bogle or Colwill?

Bogle wins 23 of 28 stats

Bogle wins 23 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Colwill 5.

Points
Bogle: 51Colwill: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Bogle: 0.22Colwill: 0.05
Price
Bogle: £4.8mColwill: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBogleColwill
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals51
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total235

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bogle: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.22, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 84, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Colwill: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 86, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bogle leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBogleColwill
Price

4.8m

4.8m

Ownership

11.3%(best)

0.9%−10.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.0%(best)

0.2%−2.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBogleColwill
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

720(best)

701−19 vs best

Avg minutes

80(best)

78−2 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bogle leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBogleColwill
Mins (6 gw)

84−6 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.00−0.13 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.05−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.05−0.17 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83−4.84 vs best

7.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.03(best)

1.30+0.27 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Bogle leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBogleColwill
Points

51(best)

20−31 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

1.65(best)

0.01−1.64 vs best

Total xA

0.61(best)

0.30−0.31 vs best

DC (season)

29−30 vs best

59(best)

Clean sheets

5(best)

2−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBogleColwill
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBogleColwill
BPS

161(best)

86−75 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3(best)

13.0−3.3 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Colwill leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBogleColwill
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bogle leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBogleColwill
Form

2.2

64th DEF · 169th overall

4.2(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

ICT index

45.9(best)

4th DEF · 41st overall

19.0

69th DEF · 200th overall

Selected

11th DEF(best)

33rd overall

75th DEF

193rd overall

Points per game

5.7(best)

9th DEF · 22nd overall

2.5

80th DEF · 206th overall

Cost rank

70th DEF(best)

389th overall

72nd DEF

398th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BogleLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • ColwillCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Colwill (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Bogle (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bogle+0.3Bogle: 2 goals from 1.65 xG (+0.3)
  • Colwill±0.0Colwill: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Bogle−0.6Bogle: 0 assists from 0.61 xA (−0.6)
  • Colwill−0.3Colwill: 0 assists from 0.30 xA (−0.3)

Bogle has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bogle−1.8Bogle: 6 conceded from 7.84 xGC (−1.8)
  • Colwill+1.5Colwill: 12 conceded from 10.46 xGC (+1.5)

Colwill has conceded 1.5 more than xGC; Bogle has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bogle · 51 pts35% from appearances

  • Colwill · 20 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBogleColwill
Appearances1816
Goals120
Clean sheets128
Defensive contribution02
Bonus60
Other30
Deductions0−6
Total5120

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bogle5.5(2)
  • Colwill1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Colwill3.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bogle5.3(3)
  • Colwill1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bogle 5.3 points per game, Colwill 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Colwill2.6(5)

Away

  • Bogle5.4(5)
  • Colwill2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bogle 5.4 points per game, Colwill 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bogle22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

  • Colwill0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 18 CHE goals

Bogle is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Colwill.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bogle4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • Colwill7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bogle156.8
  • Colwill141.8

Creativity

  • Bogle115.5
  • Colwill32.5

Threat

  • Bogle187.0
  • Colwill15.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bogle's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Colwill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bogle−18.4k36.2k out17.8k in
  • Colwill+1.7k1.4k out3.0k in

Colwill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bogle 10.6 points per £m (3rd), Colwill 4.2 points per £m (67th). Median 3.2.
  • Bogle
  • Colwill

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bogle 29, Colwill 19.

How far ahead is Bogle? Above zero Bogle leads; below, Colwill.

Bogle is 10 points ahead of Colwill over these gameweeks. Bogle's biggest lead was 18 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bogle, gameweek 4: 15 points v NEW home, 82 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bogle, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 66 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bogle, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 85 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bogle, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bogle, gameweek 8: 5 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bogle, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes

Bogle: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Colwill: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
4151
551
612
726
853
916

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
48290
56690
68590
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
40.410.00
50.070.00
60.110.00
70.040.00
80.120.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
40.050.01
50.000.01
60.040.00
70.330.00
80.120.17
90.040.08

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
40.460.01
50.070.01
60.150.00
70.370.00
80.240.17
90.040.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
436
517
615
739
8511
948

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
40.591.38
50.662.65
61.911.38
70.920.43
80.830.74
91.291.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
42.2%1.1%
56.4%0.9%
68.3%0.8%
79.6%0.8%
810.9%0.8%
911.5%0.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
4£4.5m£4.9m
5£4.6m£4.9m
6£4.6m£4.8m
7£4.7m£4.8m
8£4.7m£4.8m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBogleColwill
4——
55.7%0.1%
63.7%0.0%
74.0%0.0%
84.6%0.0%
93.0%0.2%