How do Chilwell and Udogie compare?
Udogie has more season points (10 vs 8), Udogie has the higher Start rate (22% vs 0%), but Udogie has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Udogie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Udogie?
Udogie wins 16 of 24 stats
Udogie wins 16 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 8.
- Points
- Chilwell: 8Udogie: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chilwell: 0.02Udogie: 0.01
- Price
- Chilwell: £4.4mUdogie: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 8 | 16 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m | 4.4m |
| Ownership | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Udogie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−22% vs best | 22%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 29−143 vs best | 172(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−15 vs best | 19(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Udogie leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2−12 vs best | 14(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17−1.00 vs best | 1.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.09+0.03 vs best | 0.06(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Udogie leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8−2 vs best | 10(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.27(best) | 0.00−0.27 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.01−0.28 vs best | 0.29(best) |
| DC (season) | 1−10 vs best | 11(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Udogie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 21−7 vs best | 28(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.2−1.0 vs best | 1.2(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Udogie leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Chilwell leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 177th DEF · 464th overall | 0.8(best) 103rd DEF · 297th overall |
| ICT index | 5.9(best) 124th DEF · 346th overall | 4.1 133rd DEF · 367th overall |
| Selected | 106th DEF(best) 299th overall | 107th DEF 301st overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 41st DEF · 88th overall | 2.0 98th DEF · 260th overall |
| Cost rank | 129th DEF(best) 525th overall | 139th DEF 541st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChilwellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
UdogieTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Udogie (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
- Udogie±0.0Udogie: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
- Udogie−0.3Udogie: 0 assists from 0.29 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
- Udogie+0.5Udogie: 2 conceded from 1.52 xGC (+0.5)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals
Udogie · 10 pts64% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 7 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 4 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 8 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Udogie3.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Udogie1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- ChilwellNo games
- Udogie1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Udogie1.0(2)
Away
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Udogie2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Udogie 2.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chilwell20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals
Udogie0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 TOT goals
Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Udogie.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chilwell0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Udogie0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chilwell33.4
- Udogie19.6
Creativity
- Chilwell4.2
- Udogie18.1
Threat
- Chilwell21.0
- Udogie4.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Udogie's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chilwell−699827 out128 in
- Udogie−148373 out225 in
Managers are selling all of them; Udogie the least (−148 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chilwell
- Udogie
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesUdogie, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 5
Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesUdogie, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 6
Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesUdogie, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 73 minutesGW 7
Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesUdogie, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutesGW 8
Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesUdogie, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesGW 9
Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesUdogie, gameweek 9: 1 points v CRY home, 13 minutes
Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Udogie: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 73 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 13 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Udogie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

