How do Chilwell and Pau compare?

Chilwell and Pau are level on season points (8), Pau has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Pau has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Chilwell

8 stats won

Pau

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Pau?

Pau wins 13 of 21 stats

Pau wins 13 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 8.

Points
Chilwell: 8Pau: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Chilwell: 0.02Pau: 0.05
Price
Chilwell: £4.4mPau: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChilwellPau
Price & ownership00
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals22
Set pieces00
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total813

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Pau: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

No outright winner
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChilwellPau
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.3%

0.3%

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Pau leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChilwellPau
Starts

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

0%−56% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

29−351 vs best

380(best)

Avg minutes

4−38 vs best

42(best)

Who has better recent form?

Pau leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatChilwellPau
Mins (6 gw)

2−34 vs best

36(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.02 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−2.00 vs best

2.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

0.74+0.65 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatChilwellPau
Points

8

8

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27(best)

0.26−0.01 vs best

Total xA

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

DC (season)

1−21 vs best

22(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChilwellPau
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChilwellPau
BPS

21(best)

9−12 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−2.6 vs best

2.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Pau leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChilwellPau
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.60 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Chilwell leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChilwellPau
Form

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

1.2(best)

90th DEF · 245th overall

ICT index

5.9(best)

124th DEF · 346th overall

5.5

125th DEF · 349th overall

Selected

106th DEF(best)

299th overall

108th DEF

303rd overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

41st DEF · 88th overall

1.3

119th DEF · 335th overall

Cost rank

129th DEF(best)

525th overall

133rd DEF

533rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • PauAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
  • Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)

Pau has conceded 2.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChilwellPau
Appearances210
Goals60
Deductions0−2
Total88

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Pau2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Pau1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChilwellNo games
  • Pau1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Pau1.8(4)

Away

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Pau0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Pau0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals

Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Pau.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Pau3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chilwell33.4
  • Pau40.4

Creativity

  • Chilwell4.2
  • Pau3.1

Threat

  • Chilwell21.0
  • Pau12.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chilwell−699827 out128 in
  • Pau+128377 out505 in

Pau has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+128).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th), Pau 1.8 points per £m (109th). Median 3.3.
  • Chilwell
  • Pau

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Pau 6, Chilwell 1.

How far ahead is Chilwell? Above zero Chilwell leads; below, Pau.

Pau is 5 points ahead of Chilwell over these gameweeks. Pau's was 5 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
411
500
600
701
802
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
41324
500
600
7013
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
40.120.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.26

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
40.130.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.27

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
410
500
600
704
803
906

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
40.550.20
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.43
80.001.56
90.002.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
40.6%0.4%
50.5%0.3%
60.4%0.3%
70.3%0.3%
80.3%0.3%
90.3%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellPau
4——
50.1%0.0%
60.1%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%