How do Chavarria and Van den Berg compare?
Van den Berg has more season points (13 vs 11), Chavarria is more owned (0.2% vs 0.1%), Van den Berg has the higher Start rate (33% vs 22%), Van den Berg has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Chavarria has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
Van den Berg wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Van den Berg?
Van den Berg wins 18 of 28 stats
Van den Berg wins 18 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Chavarria 10.
- Points
- Chavarria: 11Van den Berg: 13
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chavarria: 0.06Van den Berg: 0.03
- Price
- Chavarria: £4.9mVan den Berg: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 2 | 2 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 10 | 18 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.9m | 4.9m |
| Ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.1%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.1% vs best | 0.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Split
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−11% vs best | 33%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 314(best) | 250−64 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 35(best) | 28−7 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Van den Berg leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 40−2 vs best | 42(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.02 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.03−0.03 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.67−1.50 vs best | 4.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.84+0.20 vs best | 0.64(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Van den Berg leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11−2 vs best | 13(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.04−0.12 vs best | 0.16(best) |
| Total xA | 0.35(best) | 0.02−0.33 vs best |
| DC (season) | 22−3 vs best | 25(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Van den Berg leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 44−1 vs best | 45(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.3−1.2 vs best | 7.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Chavarria leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Van den Berg leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.5 88th DEF · 234th overall | 3.2(best) 38th DEF · 95th overall |
| ICT index | 14.5(best) 90th DEF · 248th overall | 11.5 99th DEF · 278th overall |
| Selected | 132nd DEF(best) 356th overall | 155th DEF 423rd overall |
| Points per game | 1.6 111th DEF · 304th overall | 4.3(best) 28th DEF · 64th overall |
| Cost rank | 64th DEF 356th overall | 61st DEF(best) 345th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChavarriaCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Van den BergBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van den Berg (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
- Van den Berg−0.2Van den Berg: 0 goals from 0.16 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
- Van den Berg±0.0Van den Berg: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
- Van den Berg−0.9Van den Berg: 3 conceded from 3.87 xGC (−0.9)
Van den Berg has conceded 0.9 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Van den Berg · 13 pts43% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 6 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | −1 | −1 |
| Total | 11 | 13 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chavarria1.0(1)
- Van den Berg2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chavarria2.3(3)
- Van den Berg10.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Van den Berg1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Chavarria 1.0 points per game, Van den Berg 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chavarria2.0(4)
- Van den Berg5.5(2)
Away
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Van den Berg2.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van den Berg 2.0 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chavarria6%
0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals
Van den Berg0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 BRE goals
Chavarria is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Van den Berg.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chavarria2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Van den Berg2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 6 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chavarria66.2
- Van den Berg63.0
Creativity
- Chavarria62.3
- Van den Berg2.2
Threat
- Chavarria16.0
- Van den Berg50.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van den Berg's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chavarria−99342 out243 in
- Van den Berg+457268 out725 in
Van den Berg has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+457).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chavarria
- Van den Berg
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutesVan den Berg, gameweek 4: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesGW 5
Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutesVan den Berg, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutesGW 6
Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutesVan den Berg, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesGW 7
Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesVan den Berg, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 70 minutesGW 8
Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesVan den Berg, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 9
Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutesVan den Berg, gameweek 9: 10 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Van den Berg: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 10 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 45 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 70 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 16 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.18 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 8 | 0 | 7 |
| 9 | 0 | 12 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 2.65 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.38 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 1.44 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.57 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 0.86 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Van den Berg |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.1% |

