How do Chavarria and Schär compare?
Schär has more season points (12 vs 11), but Chavarria has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Schär wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Schär?
Schär wins 12 of 23 stats
Schär wins 12 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Chavarria 11.
- Points
- Chavarria: 11Schär: 12
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chavarria: 0.06Schär: 0.03
- Price
- Chavarria: £4.9mSchär: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 0 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 11 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.9m | 4.9m |
| Ownership | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Chavarria leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2 | 2 |
| Start rate | 22% | 22% |
| Minutes (season) | 314(best) | 205−109 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 35(best) | 23−12 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 40(best) | 34−6 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.01 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.01−0.04 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.03−0.03 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.67−2.66 vs best | 5.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.84+0.01 vs best | 0.83(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Schär leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11−1 vs best | 12(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.04−0.08 vs best | 0.12(best) |
| Total xA | 0.35(best) | 0.04−0.31 vs best |
| DC (season) | 22−10 vs best | 32(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Schär leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Chavarria leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 44(best) | 27−17 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.3(best) | 4.7−1.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Chavarria leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Schär leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.5 88th DEF · 234th overall | 2.5(best) 53rd DEF · 146th overall |
| ICT index | 14.5(best) 90th DEF · 248th overall | 11.2 102nd DEF · 282nd overall |
| Selected | 132nd DEF 356th overall | 119th DEF(best) 333rd overall |
| Points per game | 1.6 111th DEF · 304th overall | 3.0(best) 67th DEF · 160th overall |
| Cost rank | 64th DEF 356th overall | 53rd DEF(best) 327th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChavarriaCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
SchärNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Schär (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
- Schär−0.1Schär: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
- Schär±0.0Schär: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
- Schär−2.8Schär: 3 conceded from 5.80 xGC (−2.8)
Schär has conceded 2.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Schär · 12 pts43% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 6 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 4 |
| Deductions | −1 | −2 |
| Total | 11 | 12 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chavarria1.0(1)
- Schär4.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chavarria2.3(3)
- Schär3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Schär1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Chavarria 1.0 points per game, Schär 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chavarria2.0(4)
- Schär1.7(3)
Away
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Schär7.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schär 7.0 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chavarria6%
0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals
Schär0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NEW goals
Chavarria is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Schär.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chavarria2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Schär2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chavarria66.2
- Schär70.0
Creativity
- Chavarria62.3
- Schär23.3
Threat
- Chavarria16.0
- Schär18.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Schär's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chavarria−99342 out243 in
- Schär−45320 out275 in
Managers are selling all of them; Schär the least (−45 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chavarria
- Schär
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutesSchär, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 5
Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutesSchär, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 24 minutesGW 6
Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutesSchär, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGW 7
Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesSchär, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 8
Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesSchär, gameweek 8: 7 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 9
Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutesSchär, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Schär: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 7 |
| 9 | 1 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 45 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 24 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 16 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 7 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 15 |
| 9 | 0 | 10 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 2.65 | 1.08 |
| 6 | 1.38 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.59 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 2.34 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

