How do Chavarria and Diakité compare?

Chavarria has more season points (11 vs 3), Chavarria is more owned (0.2% vs 0.1%), but Chavarria has the higher Start rate (22% vs 0%).

Chavarria

21 stats won

Diakité

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Diakité?

Chavarria wins 21 of 23 stats

Chavarria wins 21 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Diakité 2.

Points
Chavarria: 11Diakité: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Chavarria: 0.06Diakité: 0.00
Price
Chavarria: £4.9mDiakité: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChavarriaDiakité
Price & ownership10
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total212

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chavarria: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Diakité: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 10, Mins (6 gw) 1, DC (6 gw) 0.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Chavarria leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChavarriaDiakité
Price

4.9m

4.9m

Ownership

0.2%(best)

0.1%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Chavarria leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChavarriaDiakité
Starts

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Start rate

22%(best)

0%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

314(best)

6−308 vs best

Avg minutes

35(best)

1−34 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Chavarria leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChavarriaDiakité
Mins (6 gw)

40(best)

1−39 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.67(best)

0.33−2.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.84+0.79 vs best

0.05(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Chavarria leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatChavarriaDiakité
Points

11(best)

3−8 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

Total xA

0.35(best)

0.00−0.35 vs best

DC (season)

22(best)

2−20 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChavarriaDiakité
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Chavarria leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChavarriaDiakité
BPS

44(best)

10−34 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

6.3(best)

1.7−4.6 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChavarriaDiakité
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Chavarria leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChavarriaDiakité
Form

1.5(best)

88th DEF · 234th overall

0.8

106th DEF · 305th overall

ICT index

14.5(best)

90th DEF · 248th overall

0.4

153rd DEF · 434th overall

Selected

132nd DEF(best)

356th overall

139th DEF

367th overall

Points per game

1.6(best)

111th DEF · 304th overall

1.0

146th DEF · 393rd overall

Cost rank

64th DEF

356th overall

59th DEF(best)

341st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChavarriaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • DiakitéBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Diakité (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
  • Diakité±0.0Diakité: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
  • Diakité±0.0Diakité: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
  • Diakité−0.3Diakité: 0 conceded from 0.28 xGC (−0.3)

Chavarria has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Diakité · 3 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceChavarriaDiakité
Appearances93
Assists30
Deductions−10
Total113

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chavarria1.0(1)
  • Diakité1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chavarria2.3(3)
  • Diakité1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • DiakitéNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chavarria2.0(4)
  • Diakité1.0(2)

Away

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • Diakité1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chavarria 1.0 points per game, Diakité 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chavarria6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

  • Diakité0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 BOU goals

Chavarria is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Diakité.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chavarria2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Diakité0 of 9 full games

    3 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chavarria66.2
  • Diakité4.0

Creativity

  • Chavarria62.3
  • Diakité0.4

Threat

  • Chavarria16.0
  • Diakité0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Diakité's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chavarria−99342 out243 in
  • Diakité−56254 out198 in

Managers are selling all of them; Diakité the least (−56 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chavarria 2.2 points per £m (97th), Diakité 0.6 points per £m (136th). Median 3.3.
  • Chavarria
  • Diakité

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Chavarria 8, Diakité 3.

How far ahead is Chavarria? Above zero Chavarria leads; below, Diakité.

Chavarria is 5 points ahead of Diakité over these gameweeks. Chavarria's biggest lead was 7 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutes
    Diakité, gameweek 4: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Diakité, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Diakité, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Diakité, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 1 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Diakité, gameweek 8: 1 points v MUN away, 3 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutes
    Diakité, gameweek 9: 1 points v LEE home, 2 minutes

Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Diakité: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
410
510
650
701
801
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
4450
5900
6900
701
803
9162

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
40.000.00
50.040.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
40.010.00
50.040.00
60.240.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.040.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
40.010.00
50.080.00
60.240.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.040.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
410
590
660
700
802
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
40.940.00
52.650.00
61.380.00
70.000.00
80.000.15
90.090.13

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
40.2%0.2%
50.1%0.2%
60.2%0.2%
70.2%0.1%
80.2%0.1%
90.2%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
4£4.9m£5.0m
5£4.9m£5.0m
6£4.9m£4.9m
7£4.9m£4.9m
8£4.9m£4.9m
9£4.9m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaDiakité
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%