How do Chavarria and Richards compare?

Richards has more season points (26 vs 11), Richards is more owned (0.5% vs 0.2%), Richards has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Chavarria has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Chavarria

6 stats won

Richards

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Richards?

Richards wins 18 of 24 stats

Richards wins 18 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Chavarria 6.

Points
Chavarria: 11Richards: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Chavarria: 0.06Richards: 0.03
Price
Chavarria: £4.9mRichards: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChavarriaRichards
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form32
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total618

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chavarria: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Richards: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 65, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 12.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Richards leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChavarriaRichards
Price

4.9m

4.9m

Ownership

0.2%−0.3% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Richards leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChavarriaRichards
Starts

2−7 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

22%−78% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

314−496 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

35−55 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Chavarria leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatChavarriaRichards
Mins (6 gw)

40−50 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.02−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.03−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.67−9.66 vs best

12.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.84(best)

2.13+1.29 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Richards leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatChavarriaRichards
Points

11−15 vs best

26(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.04−0.12 vs best

0.16(best)

Total xA

0.35(best)

0.11−0.24 vs best

DC (season)

22−83 vs best

105(best)

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChavarriaRichards
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Richards leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChavarriaRichards
BPS

44−21 vs best

65(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.3−1.7 vs best

8.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Chavarria leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChavarriaRichards
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Richards leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChavarriaRichards
Form

1.5

88th DEF · 234th overall

3.0(best)

42nd DEF · 111th overall

ICT index

14.5

90th DEF · 248th overall

31.2(best)

32nd DEF · 112th overall

Selected

132nd DEF

356th overall

92nd DEF(best)

239th overall

Points per game

1.6

111th DEF · 304th overall

2.9(best)

70th DEF · 174th overall

Cost rank

64th DEF

356th overall

60th DEF(best)

343rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChavarriaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • RichardsCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Richards (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
  • Richards−0.2Richards: 0 goals from 0.16 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
  • Richards−0.1Richards: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)

Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
  • Richards+1.8Richards: 21 conceded from 19.22 xGC (+1.8)

Richards has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Chavarria has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Richards · 26 pts50% from appearances

    −10 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChavarriaRichards
Appearances918
Assists30
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution014
Deductions−1−10
Total1126

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chavarria1.0(1)
  • Richards2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chavarria2.3(3)
  • Richards3.7(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • Richards1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Chavarria 1.0 points per game, Richards 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chavarria2.0(4)
  • Richards2.3(4)

Away

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • Richards3.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Richards 3.4 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chavarria6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

  • Richards0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

Chavarria is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Richards.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chavarria2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Richards9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chavarria66.2
  • Richards241.8

Creativity

  • Chavarria62.3
  • Richards33.1

Threat

  • Chavarria16.0
  • Richards38.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Richards's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chavarria−99342 out243 in
  • Richards−9371.2k out271 in

Managers are selling all of them; Chavarria the least (−99 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chavarria 2.2 points per £m (97th), Richards 5.3 points per £m (53rd). Median 3.3.
  • Chavarria
  • Richards

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Richards 22, Chavarria 8.

How far ahead is Chavarria? Above zero Chavarria leads; below, Richards.

Richards is 14 points ahead of Chavarria over these gameweeks. Richards's was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutes
    Richards, gameweek 4: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Richards, gameweek 5: 8 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Richards, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Richards, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Richards, gameweek 8: 3 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutes
    Richards, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes

Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Richards: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
412
518
654
702
803
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
44590
59090
69090
7090
8090
91690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
40.000.00
50.040.00
60.000.06
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
40.010.06
50.040.01
60.240.02
70.000.01
80.000.01
90.040.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
40.010.06
50.080.01
60.240.08
70.000.01
80.000.03
90.040.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
4113
5910
6610
7013
8013
9015

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
40.941.68
52.651.31
61.383.34
70.002.00
80.000.95
90.093.47

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
40.2%0.7%
50.1%0.6%
60.2%0.6%
70.2%0.6%
80.2%0.6%
90.2%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
4£4.9m£5.0m
5£4.9m£5.0m
6£4.9m£4.9m
7£4.9m£4.9m
8£4.9m£4.9m
9£4.9m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaRichards
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%