How do Chavarria and Thiaw compare?
Thiaw has more season points (16 vs 11), Thiaw is more owned (1.6% vs 0.2%), Thiaw has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), but Chavarria has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Thiaw wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Thiaw?
Thiaw wins 15 of 26 stats
Thiaw wins 15 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Chavarria 11.
- Points
- Chavarria: 11Thiaw: 16
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chavarria: 0.06Thiaw: 0.01
- Price
- Chavarria: £4.9mThiaw: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 11 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Thiaw leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.9m | 4.9m |
| Ownership | 0.2%−1.4% vs best | 1.6%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.4% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Thiaw leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−5 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−56% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 314−317 vs best | 631(best) |
| Avg minutes | 35−35 vs best | 70(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Chavarria leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 40−20 vs best | 60(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.01−0.04 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.01−0.05 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.67−4.16 vs best | 6.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.84(best) | 1.12+0.28 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11−5 vs best | 16(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.35(best) | 0.16−0.19 vs best |
| DC (season) | 22−40 vs best | 62(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Chavarria leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 44(best) | 41−3 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.3(best) | 2.7−3.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Chavarria leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Thiaw leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.5(best) 88th DEF · 234th overall | 0.5 116th DEF · 339th overall |
| ICT index | 14.5 90th DEF · 248th overall | 19.8(best) 66th DEF · 192nd overall |
| Selected | 132nd DEF 356th overall | 52nd DEF(best) 139th overall |
| Points per game | 1.6 111th DEF · 304th overall | 2.0(best) 100th DEF · 268th overall |
| Cost rank | 64th DEF 356th overall | 62nd DEF(best) 349th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChavarriaCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
ThiawNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Thiaw (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
- Thiaw±0.0Thiaw: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
- Thiaw−0.2Thiaw: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
- Thiaw+1.8Thiaw: 14 conceded from 12.21 xGC (+1.8)
Thiaw has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Chavarria has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Thiaw · 16 pts60% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 15 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Deductions | −1 | −9 |
| Total | 11 | 16 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chavarria1.0(1)
- Thiaw1.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chavarria2.3(3)
- Thiaw2.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Thiaw3.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thiaw 3.0 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chavarria2.0(4)
- Thiaw1.8(4)
Away
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Thiaw2.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thiaw 2.3 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chavarria6%
0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals
Thiaw0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 NEW goals
Chavarria is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Thiaw.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chavarria2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Thiaw7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chavarria66.2
- Thiaw162.0
Creativity
- Chavarria62.3
- Thiaw29.5
Threat
- Chavarria16.0
- Thiaw6.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thiaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chavarria−97340 out243 in
- Thiaw−8.9k9.2k out303 in
Managers are selling all of them; Chavarria the least (−97 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chavarria
- Thiaw
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutesThiaw, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 5
Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutesThiaw, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutesThiaw, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 7
Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesThiaw, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 8
Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesThiaw, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 1 minutesGW 9
Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutesThiaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Thiaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 45 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 16 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 11 |
| 5 | 9 | 13 |
| 6 | 6 | 8 |
| 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.94 | 2.08 |
| 5 | 2.65 | 1.59 |
| 6 | 1.38 | 1.47 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 1.57 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 2.1% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 2.2% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 2.3% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 2.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 1.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.4% |

