How do Cash and Mitchell compare?

Mitchell has more season points (32 vs 18), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 4%), Cash is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Cash

9 stats won

Mitchell

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Mitchell?

Mitchell wins 21 of 30 stats

Mitchell wins 21 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Cash 9.

Points
Cash: 18Mitchell: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Mitchell: 0.03
Price
Cash: £4.3mMitchell: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashMitchell
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals15
Set pieces10
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total921

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mitchell leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashMitchell
Price

4.3m−0.2m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

4%−0.9% vs best

4.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.8%(best)

0.8%−1.0% vs best

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashMitchell
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

656−123 vs best

779(best)

Avg minutes

73−14 vs best

87(best)

Who has better recent form?

Cash leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCashMitchell
Mins (6 gw)

68−20 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.02−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50−1.33 vs best

7.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

2.03+0.90 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Mitchell leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashMitchell
Points

18−14 vs best

32(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21−0.58 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.22−0.10 vs best

0.32(best)

DC (season)

53−10 vs best

63(best)

Clean sheets

2(best)

1−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashMitchell
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashMitchell
BPS

59−30 vs best

89(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0−3.5 vs best

9.5(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashMitchell
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.00+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mitchell leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashMitchell
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

2.0

71st DEF · 182nd overall

ICT index

21.7

58th DEF · 177th overall

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

Selected

33rd DEF

87th overall

25th DEF(best)

72nd overall

Points per game

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

3.6(best)

51st DEF · 117th overall

Cost rank

148th DEF

573rd overall

103rd DEF(best)

459th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Cash has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCashMitchell
Appearances1518
Goals012
Clean sheets84
Defensive contribution44
Bonus03
Deductions−9−9
Total1832

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Mitchell1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Mitchell5.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • Mitchell0.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cash 1.3 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Mitchell1.5(4)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Mitchell5.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Cash 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Cash.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Mitchell216.8

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Mitchell88.2

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Mitchell79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.6k28.8k out1.2k in
  • Mitchell−16.0k16.7k out760 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mitchell the least (−16.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Mitchell

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mitchell 16, Cash 11.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Mitchell.

Mitchell is 5 points ahead of Cash over these gameweeks. Mitchell's was 13 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
401
5-17
604
780
831
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
4076
54590
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.060.00
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
40.000.06
50.000.02
60.010.01
70.010.00
80.000.04
90.160.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
40.000.06
50.000.02
60.010.02
70.070.00
80.000.05
90.160.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
401
538
6813
7107
8134
9514

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
40.001.13
50.921.31
61.063.34
70.992.00
81.560.95
92.243.47

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
46.0%7.2%
55.0%6.0%
64.5%6.1%
74.2%5.8%
84.1%5.5%
94.5%5.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.4m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.4m£4.5m
9£4.3m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashMitchell
4——
50.8%3.2%
60.6%3.0%
70.4%2.2%
80.3%1.6%
91.8%0.8%