How do Burn and Martinez compare?
Burn and Martinez are level on season points (9), Martinez is more owned (1% vs 0.7%), Martinez has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), but Martinez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Martinez wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Burn or Martinez?
Martinez wins 15 of 22 stats
Martinez wins 15 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Burn 7.
- Points
- Burn: 9Martinez: 9
- xGI (6 gw)
- Burn: 0.04Martinez: 0.17
- Price
- Burn: £4.8mMartinez: £4.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 7 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Martinez leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.8m | 4.8m |
| Ownership | 0.7% | 1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 22 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Martinez leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−5 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−56% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 182−400 vs best | 582(best) |
| Avg minutes | 20−45 vs best | 65(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Martinez leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 30−37 vs best | 67(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.12 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.13 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.67−2.33 vs best | 5.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.67(best) | 1.11+0.44 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Martinez leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 9 | 9 |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.19−0.05 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| Total xA | 0.06−0.79 vs best | 0.85(best) |
| DC (season) | 16−24 vs best | 40(best) |
| Clean sheets | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Burn leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 35(best) | 29−6 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.8(best) | 3.3−2.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Martinez leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Burn leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2(best) 63rd DEF · 168th overall | 0.8 105th DEF · 300th overall |
| ICT index | 5.0 127th DEF · 356th overall | 20.3(best) 64th DEF · 188th overall |
| Selected | 83rd DEF 216th overall | 71st DEF(best) 180th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2(best) 95th DEF · 240th overall | 1.1 121st DEF · 347th overall |
| Cost rank | 66th DEF(best) 377th overall | 70th DEF 389th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BurnNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
MartinezMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinez (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Burn (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Burn−0.2Burn: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)
- Martinez−0.2Martinez: 0 goals from 0.24 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Burn−0.1Burn: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
- Martinez−0.8Martinez: 0 assists from 0.85 xA (−0.8)
Martinez has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Burn−3.0Burn: 1 conceded from 4.01 xGC (−3.0)
- Martinez+0.3Martinez: 10 conceded from 9.71 xGC (+0.3)
Burn has conceded 3.0 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Burn · 9 pts60% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Martinez · 9 pts78% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 6 | 14 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 4 |
| Deductions | −1 | −9 |
| Total | 9 | 9 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Burn3.5(2)
- Martinez1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Burn1.0(2)
- Martinez1.6(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- BurnNo games
- Martinez0.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Burn1.0(2)
- Martinez1.8(4)
Away
- Burn3.5(2)
- Martinez0.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Burn 3.5 points per game, Martinez 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Burn0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NEW goals
Martinez0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals
Burn is involved in 0% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Martinez.
Who is a rotation risk?
Burn2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Martinez5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Burn28.6
- Martinez110.8
Creativity
- Burn3.7
- Martinez49.4
Threat
- Burn18.0
- Martinez43.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Burn's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Burn+103754 out857 in
- Martinez−6.3k6.4k out63 in
Burn has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+103).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Burn
- Martinez
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Burn, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesMartinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 5
Burn, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutesMartinez, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 6
Burn, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 1 minutesMartinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 7
Burn, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 1 minutesMartinez, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutesGW 8
Burn, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 25 minutesGW 9
Burn, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 9: -2 points v CHE away, 62 minutes
Burn: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 1 | 90 |
| 7 | 1 | 45 |
| 8 | 90 | 25 |
| 9 | 90 | 62 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.66 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.11 | 0.68 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 11 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 9 | 4 |
| 9 | 6 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.10 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.62 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.62 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.24 |
| 8 | 1.59 | 0.72 |
| 9 | 2.34 | 1.34 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

