How do Bogle and Burn compare?

Bogle has more season points (51 vs 9), Bogle is more owned (11.3% vs 0.7%), Bogle has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Bogle has more Bonus (6 vs 0).

Bogle

24 stats won

Burn

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bogle or Burn?

Bogle wins 24 of 26 stats

Bogle wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Burn 2.

Points
Bogle: 51Burn: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Bogle: 0.22Burn: 0.04
Price
Bogle: £4.8mBurn: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBogleBurn
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks31
Total242

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bogle: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.22, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 84, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Burn: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 35, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bogle leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBogleBurn
Price

4.8m

4.8m

Ownership

11.3%(best)

0.7%−10.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.0%(best)

0.0%−3.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBogleBurn
Starts

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

22%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

720(best)

182−538 vs best

Avg minutes

80(best)

20−60 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bogle leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBogleBurn
Mins (6 gw)

84(best)

30−54 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.03−0.10 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.01−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.04−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83(best)

2.67−0.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.03+0.36 vs best

0.67(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Bogle leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBogleBurn
Points

51(best)

9−42 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

1.65(best)

0.19−1.46 vs best

Total xA

0.61(best)

0.06−0.55 vs best

DC (season)

29(best)

16−13 vs best

Clean sheets

5(best)

1−4 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBogleBurn
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBogleBurn
BPS

161(best)

35−126 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3(best)

5.8−10.5 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBogleBurn
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bogle leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBogleBurn
Form

2.2

64th DEF · 169th overall

2.2

63rd DEF · 168th overall

ICT index

45.9(best)

4th DEF · 41st overall

5.0

127th DEF · 356th overall

Selected

12th DEF(best)

34th overall

83rd DEF

216th overall

Points per game

5.7(best)

9th DEF · 22nd overall

2.2

95th DEF · 240th overall

Cost rank

71st DEF

390th overall

66th DEF(best)

377th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BogleLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • BurnNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bogle (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Burn (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bogle+0.3Bogle: 2 goals from 1.65 xG (+0.3)
  • Burn−0.2Burn: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Bogle−0.6Bogle: 0 assists from 0.61 xA (−0.6)
  • Burn−0.1Burn: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Bogle has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bogle−1.8Bogle: 6 conceded from 7.84 xGC (−1.8)
  • Burn−3.0Burn: 1 conceded from 4.01 xGC (−3.0)

Burn has conceded 3.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bogle · 51 pts35% from appearances

  • Burn · 9 pts60% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBogleBurn
Appearances186
Goals120
Clean sheets124
Bonus60
Other30
Deductions0−1
Total519

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bogle5.5(2)
  • Burn3.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Burn1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bogle5.3(3)
  • BurnNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Burn1.0(2)

Away

  • Bogle5.4(5)
  • Burn3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bogle 5.4 points per game, Burn 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bogle22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

  • Burn0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NEW goals

Bogle is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Burn.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bogle4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • Burn2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bogle156.8
  • Burn28.6

Creativity

  • Bogle115.5
  • Burn3.7

Threat

  • Bogle187.0
  • Burn18.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bogle's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Burn's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bogle−19.3k37.3k out18.0k in
  • Burn+103754 out857 in

Burn has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+103).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bogle 10.6 points per £m (3rd), Burn 1.9 points per £m (105th). Median 3.3.
  • Bogle
  • Burn

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bogle 29, Burn 9.

How far ahead is Bogle? Above zero Bogle leads; below, Burn.

Bogle is 20 points ahead of Burn over these gameweeks. Bogle's biggest lead was 21 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bogle, gameweek 4: 15 points v NEW home, 82 minutes
    Burn, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bogle, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 66 minutes
    Burn, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bogle, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 85 minutes
    Burn, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 1 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bogle, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Burn, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 1 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bogle, gameweek 8: 5 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Burn, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bogle, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Burn, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Bogle: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Burn: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
4150
550
611
721
856
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
4820
5660
6851
7901
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
40.410.00
50.070.00
60.110.00
70.040.00
80.120.08
90.000.11

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
40.050.00
50.000.00
60.040.00
70.330.02
80.120.03
90.040.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
40.460.00
50.070.00
60.150.00
70.370.02
80.240.11
90.040.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
430
510
610
731
859
946

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
40.590.00
50.660.00
61.910.00
70.920.08
80.831.59
91.292.34

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
42.2%0.9%
56.4%0.8%
68.3%0.7%
79.6%0.7%
810.9%0.7%
911.5%0.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
4£4.5m£4.9m
5£4.6m£4.9m
6£4.6m£4.8m
7£4.7m£4.8m
8£4.7m£4.8m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBogleBurn
4——
55.7%0.0%
63.7%0.0%
74.0%0.0%
84.6%0.0%
93.0%0.0%