How do Buendía and Stach compare?
Stach has more season points (33 vs 29), Stach is more owned (1.8% vs 1.2%), Buendía is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), but Buendía has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Stach wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Buendía or Stach?
Stach wins 18 of 27 stats
Stach wins 18 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Buendía 9.
- Points
- Buendía: 29Stach: 33
- xGI (6 gw)
- Buendía: 0.19Stach: 0.23
- Price
- Buendía: £5.9mStach: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 9 | 18 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Stach leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.1m vs best | 6.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.2%−0.6% vs best | 1.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%−0.2% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Stach leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7 | 7 |
| Start rate | 78% | 78% |
| Minutes (season) | 583−93 vs best | 676(best) |
| Avg minutes | 65−10 vs best | 75(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Stach leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 56−12 vs best | 68(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.14−0.03 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05−0.01 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.19−0.04 vs best | 0.23(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.67(best) | 6.17−1.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.82(best) | 0.96+0.14 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Stach leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 29−4 vs best | 33(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.59(best) | 1.50−0.09 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.47−0.06 vs best | 0.53(best) |
| DC (season) | 60−15 vs best | 75(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice | 1st choice |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Buendía leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 122−1 vs best | 123(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.8(best) | 11.0−6.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Buendía leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 3.20+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Stach leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 85th MID · 197th overall | 1.5 107th MID · 240th overall |
| ICT index | 31.9 61st MID · 103rd overall | 39.7(best) 37th MID · 60th overall |
| Selected | 54th MID 167th overall | 45th MID(best) 134th overall |
| Points per game | 3.2 56th MID · 144th overall | 3.7(best) 42nd MID · 114th overall |
| Cost rank | 54th MID 78th overall | 49th MID(best) 72nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BuendíaAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
StachLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Buendía (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Stach (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Buendía−0.6Buendía: 1 goals from 1.59 xG (−0.6)
- Stach−0.5Stach: 1 goals from 1.50 xG (−0.5)
Buendía has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Buendía+0.5Buendía: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)
- Stach−0.5Stach: 0 assists from 0.53 xA (−0.5)
Stach has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Buendía has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Buendía · 29 pts52% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Stach · 33 pts48% from appearances
| Source | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 16 |
| Goals | 5 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Other | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −2 | 0 |
| Total | 29 | 33 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Buendía2.0(2)
- Stach9.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Buendía5.3(4)
- Stach2.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Buendía1.3(3)
- Stach1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Stach 1.7 points per game, Buendía 1.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Buendía1.8(5)
- Stach3.5(4)
Away
- Buendía5.0(4)
- Stach3.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Buendía 5.0 points per game, Stach 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Buendía20%
1 goal and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals
Stach11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals
Buendía is involved in 20% of AVL's goals, against 11% for Stach.
Who is a rotation risk?
Buendía2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Stach6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Buendía92.2
- Stach147.4
Creativity
- Buendía142.5
- Stach163.7
Threat
- Buendía94.0
- Stach85.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Buendía's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Stach's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Buendía−5.2k6.3k out1.2k in
- Stach−5.3k6.2k out975 in
Managers are selling all of them; Buendía the least (−5.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Buendía
- Stach
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Buendía, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 62 minutesStach, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 87 minutesGW 5
Buendía, gameweek 5: 12 points v TOT away, 90 minutesStach, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 6
Buendía, gameweek 6: 4 points v BRE home, 63 minutesStach, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesGW 7
Buendía, gameweek 7: 3 points v NEW away, 71 minutesStach, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesGW 8
Buendía, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 24 minutesStach, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 24 minutesGW 9
Buendía, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutesStach, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes
Buendía: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Stach: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 12 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 2 |
| 7 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 62 | 87 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 63 | 90 |
| 7 | 71 | 90 |
| 8 | 24 | 24 |
| 9 | 24 | 25 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.43 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.41 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.22 | 0.31 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.13 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.50 |
| 5 | 0.21 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.50 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.24 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.16 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 10 |
| 5 | 15 | 13 |
| 6 | 10 | 7 |
| 7 | 11 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.0% | 2.7% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 2.7% |
| 6 | 1.2% | 2.3% |
| 7 | 1.3% | 2.3% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 2.2% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 1.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 1.8% |
| 6 | 0.5% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.4% |

