How do Buendía and Scott compare?
Scott has more season points (30 vs 29), Scott is more owned (2.2% vs 1.2%), Buendía has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Scott has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but Buendía has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Buendía wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Buendía or Scott?
Buendía wins 20 of 28 stats
Buendía wins 20 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Scott 8.
- Points
- Buendía: 29Scott: 30
- xGI (6 gw)
- Buendía: 0.19Scott: 0.07
- Price
- Buendía: £5.9mScott: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 2 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 20 | 8 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 1.2%−1.0% vs best | 2.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Thigh injury - Expected back 21 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Buendía leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 5−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 56%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 583(best) | 446−137 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 65(best) | 50−15 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Buendía leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 56(best) | 30−26 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.14(best) | 0.05−0.09 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.02−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.19(best) | 0.07−0.12 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.67(best) | 3.83−3.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.82+0.46 vs best | 0.36(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 29−1 vs best | 30(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 1.59(best) | 0.64−0.95 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.47(best) | 0.42−0.05 vs best |
| DC (season) | 60 | 60 |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Buendía leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice | 2nd choice |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | 4th choice |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 122−7 vs best | 129(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.8(best) | 6.0−11.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Buendía leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 2.80+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Buendía leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 85th MID · 197th overall | 0.0 294th MID · 659th overall |
| ICT index | 31.9(best) 61st MID · 103rd overall | 30.5 66th MID · 118th overall |
| Selected | 54th MID 167th overall | 42nd MID(best) 126th overall |
| Points per game | 3.2 56th MID · 144th overall | 6.0(best) 6th MID · 15th overall |
| Cost rank | 54th MID(best) 78th overall | 59th MID 90th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BuendíaAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
ScottBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Scott (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Buendía (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Buendía−0.6Buendía: 1 goals from 1.59 xG (−0.6)
- Scott+0.4Scott: 1 goals from 0.64 xG (+0.4)
Buendía has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Buendía+0.5Buendía: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)
- Scott+1.6Scott: 2 assists from 0.42 xA (+1.6)
Scott has 1.6 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Buendía · 29 pts52% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Scott · 30 pts33% from appearances
| Source | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 10 |
| Goals | 5 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 4 |
| Bonus | 3 | 5 |
| Deductions | −2 | 0 |
| Total | 29 | 30 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Buendía2.0(2)
- ScottNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Buendía5.3(4)
- Scott8.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Buendía1.3(3)
- Scott2.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Scott 2.0 points per game, Buendía 1.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Buendía1.8(5)
- Scott6.0(3)
Away
- Buendía5.0(4)
- Scott6.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Scott 6.0 points per game, Buendía 5.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Buendía20%
1 goal and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals
Scott50%
1 goal and 2 assists of 6 BOU goals
Scott is involved in 50% of BOU's goals, against 20% for Buendía.
Who is a rotation risk?
Buendía2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Scott4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Buendía92.2
- Scott102.8
Creativity
- Buendía142.5
- Scott146.4
Threat
- Buendía94.0
- Scott56.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Buendía's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Scott's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Buendía−5.1k6.3k out1.2k in
- Scott−9.5k9.6k out128 in
Managers are selling all of them; Buendía the least (−5.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Buendía
- Scott
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Buendía, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 62 minutesScott, gameweek 4: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Buendía, gameweek 5: 12 points v TOT away, 90 minutesScott, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutesGW 6
Buendía, gameweek 6: 4 points v BRE home, 63 minutesScott, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesGW 7
Buendía, gameweek 7: 3 points v NEW away, 71 minutesScott, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGW 8
Buendía, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 24 minutesScott, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 9
Buendía, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutesScott, gameweek 9: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
Buendía: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Scott: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 | 12 | 2 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 62 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 63 | 0 |
| 7 | 71 | 0 |
| 8 | 24 | 0 |
| 9 | 24 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| 6 | 0.41 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.24 |
| 5 | 0.21 | 0.19 |
| 6 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 15 |
| 5 | 15 | 8 |
| 6 | 10 | 0 |
| 7 | 11 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.0% | 6.2% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 5.8% |
| 6 | 1.2% | 4.2% |
| 7 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 2.6% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 2.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Buendía | Scott |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 1.5% |
| 6 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

