How do Anthony and Buendía compare?

Buendía has more season points (29 vs 27), Buendía is more owned (1.2% vs 0.2%), Buendía has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Buendía has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Buendía has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Anthony

9 stats won

Buendía

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anthony or Buendía?

Buendía wins 21 of 30 stats

Buendía wins 21 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Anthony 9.

Points
Anthony: 27Buendía: 29
xGI (6 gw)
Anthony: 0.31Buendía: 0.19
Price
Anthony: £5.9mBuendía: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAnthonyBuendía
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals32
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total921

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anthony: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 112, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Buendía: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 56, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Buendía leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAnthonyBuendía
Price

5.9m

5.9m

Ownership

0.2%−1.0% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAnthonyBuendía
Starts

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

56%−22% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

473−110 vs best

583(best)

Avg minutes

53−12 vs best

65(best)

Who has better recent form?

Anthony leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAnthonyBuendía
Mins (6 gw)

58(best)

56−2 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.14−0.11 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.05−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.31(best)

0.19−0.12 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50−2.17 vs best

7.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.04+0.22 vs best

0.82(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Anthony leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAnthonyBuendía
Points

27−2 vs best

29(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

1.68(best)

1.59−0.09 vs best

Total xA

0.80(best)

0.47−0.33 vs best

DC (season)

46−14 vs best

60(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Buendía leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAnthonyBuendía
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAnthonyBuendía
BPS

112−10 vs best

122(best)

BPS (6 gw)

16.0−1.8 vs best

17.8(best)

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.2 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Buendía leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAnthonyBuendía
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Buendía leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAnthonyBuendía
Form

3.0(best)

47th MID · 116th overall

2.0

85th MID · 197th overall

ICT index

40.3(best)

36th MID · 59th overall

31.9

61st MID · 103rd overall

Selected

112th MID

316th overall

54th MID(best)

167th overall

Points per game

3.0

72nd MID · 171st overall

3.2(best)

56th MID · 144th overall

Cost rank

56th MID

83rd overall

54th MID(best)

78th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AnthonyBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • BuendíaAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anthony (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Buendía (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anthony−0.7Anthony: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (−0.7)
  • Buendía−0.6Buendía: 1 goals from 1.59 xG (−0.6)

Anthony has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Anthony+1.2Anthony: 2 assists from 0.80 xA (+1.2)
  • Buendía+0.5Buendía: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)

Anthony has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anthony · 27 pts48% from appearances

  • Buendía · 29 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAnthonyBuendía
Appearances1316
Goals55
Assists63
Clean sheets12
Defensive contribution02
Bonus23
Deductions0−2
Total2729

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anthony1.0(2)
  • Buendía2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anthony3.0(4)
  • Buendía5.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anthony4.3(3)
  • Buendía1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anthony 4.3 points per game, Buendía 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anthony3.6(5)
  • Buendía1.8(5)

Away

  • Anthony2.3(4)
  • Buendía5.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Buendía 5.0 points per game, Anthony 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anthony19%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Buendía20%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Buendía is involved in 20% of AVL's goals, against 19% for Anthony.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anthony0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • Buendía2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anthony120.8
  • Buendía92.2

Creativity

  • Anthony131.2
  • Buendía142.5

Threat

  • Anthony151.0
  • Buendía94.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anthony's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Buendía's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anthony−7771.1k out321 in
  • Buendía−5.2k6.3k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Anthony the least (−777 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anthony 4.6 points per £m (54th), Buendía 4.9 points per £m (43rd). Median 2.5.
  • Anthony
  • Buendía

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Anthony 23, Buendía 22.

How far ahead is Anthony? Above zero Anthony leads; below, Buendía.

Anthony is 1 point ahead of Buendía over these gameweeks. Anthony's biggest lead was 1 (GW 9); Buendía's was 3 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anthony, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 62 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anthony, gameweek 5: 10 points v CHE home, 80 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 5: 12 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anthony, gameweek 6: 5 points v AVL away, 84 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 6: 4 points v BRE home, 63 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anthony, gameweek 7: 2 points v LIV home, 76 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 7: 3 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anthony, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 28 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 24 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anthony, gameweek 9: 4 points v NFO home, 18 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Anthony: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Buendía: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
412
51012
654
723
810
941

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
45962
58090
68463
77671
82824
91824

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
40.000.00
50.960.14
60.090.41
70.190.22
80.250.00
90.000.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
40.100.01
50.020.07
60.010.09
70.010.02
80.060.00
90.180.12

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
40.100.01
50.980.21
60.100.50
70.200.24
80.310.00
90.180.16

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
4115
5215
6710
7311
843
962

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
400
511
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
400
500
611
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
40.1%1.0%
50.1%0.9%
60.2%1.2%
70.3%1.3%
80.3%1.3%
90.2%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£5.9m£5.9m
6£5.9m£5.9m
7£5.9m£5.9m
8£5.9m£5.9m
9£5.9m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAnthonyBuendía
4——
50.0%0.4%
60.0%0.5%
70.0%0.5%
80.0%0.4%
90.0%0.2%