How do Buendía and Elanga compare?

Buendía has more season points (29 vs 21), Elanga is more owned (2.3% vs 1.2%), Buendía is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Buendía has the higher Start rate (78% vs 44%), Buendía has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Buendía has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Buendía

24 stats won

Elanga

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Buendía or Elanga?

Buendía wins 24 of 31 stats

Buendía wins 24 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 7.

Points
Buendía: 29Elanga: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Buendía: 0.19Elanga: 0.07
Price
Buendía: £5.9mElanga: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBuendíaElanga
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals51
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total247

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Buendía: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 56, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Elanga: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Elanga leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBuendíaElanga
Price

5.9m−0.1m vs best

6.0m(best)

Ownership

1.2%−1.1% vs best

2.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.1%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBuendíaElanga
Starts

7(best)

4−3 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

44%−34% vs best

Minutes (season)

583(best)

320−263 vs best

Avg minutes

65(best)

36−29 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Buendía leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBuendíaElanga
Mins (6 gw)

56(best)

15−41 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.06−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.01−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.19(best)

0.07−0.12 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.67(best)

0.83−6.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.82+0.39 vs best

0.43(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Buendía leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBuendíaElanga
Points

29(best)

21−8 vs best

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

1.59(best)

0.77−0.82 vs best

Total xA

0.47(best)

0.40−0.07 vs best

DC (season)

60(best)

14−46 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Buendía leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBuendíaElanga
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice

2nd choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBuendíaElanga
BPS

122(best)

81−41 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

1.7−16.1 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Buendía leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBuendíaElanga
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Elanga leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBuendíaElanga
Form

2.0(best)

85th MID · 197th overall

0.8

154th MID · 321st overall

ICT index

31.9(best)

61st MID · 103rd overall

24.0

82nd MID · 152nd overall

Selected

54th MID

167th overall

39th MID(best)

121st overall

Points per game

3.2

56th MID · 144th overall

4.2(best)

30th MID · 76th overall

Cost rank

54th MID

78th overall

48th MID(best)

71st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BuendíaAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ElangaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Buendía (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Buendía−0.6Buendía: 1 goals from 1.59 xG (−0.6)
  • Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)

Buendía has 0.6 fewer goals than xG; Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Buendía+0.5Buendía: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)
  • Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)

Buendía has 0.5 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Buendía · 29 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBuendíaElanga
Appearances169
Goals510
Assists30
Clean sheets21
Defensive contribution20
Bonus32
Deductions−2−1
Total2921

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Buendía2.0(2)
  • Elanga1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Buendía5.3(4)
  • Elanga3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Buendía1.3(3)
  • Elanga9.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Buendía 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Buendía1.8(5)
  • Elanga4.0(3)

Away

  • Buendía5.0(4)
  • Elanga4.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Buendía 5.0 points per game, Elanga 4.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Buendía20%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

  • Elanga25%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals

Elanga is involved in 25% of NEW's goals, against 20% for Buendía.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Buendía2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Elanga0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Buendía92.2
  • Elanga89.6

Creativity

  • Buendía142.5
  • Elanga74.4

Threat

  • Buendía94.0
  • Elanga76.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Buendía's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Buendía−5.1k6.3k out1.2k in
  • Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in

Managers are selling all of them; Elanga the least (−1.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Buendía 4.9 points per £m (43rd), Elanga 3.5 points per £m (85th). Median 2.5.
  • Buendía
  • Elanga

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Buendía 22, Elanga 3.

How far ahead is Buendía? Above zero Buendía leads; below, Elanga.

Buendía is 19 points ahead of Elanga over these gameweeks. Buendía's biggest lead was 21 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Buendía, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 62 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Buendía, gameweek 5: 12 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Buendía, gameweek 6: 4 points v BRE home, 63 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Buendía, gameweek 7: 3 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Buendía, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 24 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Buendía, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes

Buendía: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
420
5120
640
730
801
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
4620
5900
6630
7710
82413
92475

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
40.000.00
50.140.00
60.410.00
70.220.00
80.000.00
90.040.35

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
40.010.00
50.070.00
60.090.00
70.020.00
80.000.01
90.120.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
40.010.00
50.210.00
60.500.00
70.240.00
80.000.01
90.160.40

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
450
5150
6100
7110
833
922

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
41.0%11.3%
50.9%5.7%
61.2%3.3%
71.3%2.7%
81.3%2.4%
91.2%2.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
4£5.9m£6.2m
5£5.9m£6.2m
6£5.9m£6.1m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£5.9m£6.0m
9£5.9m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBuendíaElanga
4——
50.4%2.1%
60.5%0.9%
70.5%0.5%
80.4%0.2%
90.2%0.1%