How do Buendía and Mbaye compare?

Buendía has more season points (29 vs 9), Buendía is more owned (1.2% vs 0.1%), Buendía is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Buendía has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Buendía has more Bonus (3 vs 0).

Buendía

26 stats won

Mbaye

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Buendía or Mbaye?

Buendía wins 26 of 29 stats

Buendía wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Mbaye 3.

Points
Buendía: 29Mbaye: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Buendía: 0.19Mbaye: 0.11
Price
Buendía: £5.9mMbaye: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBuendíaMbaye
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals50
Set pieces30
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total263

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Buendía: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 56, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Mbaye: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 38, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Buendía leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBuendíaMbaye
Price

5.9m−0.1m vs best

6.0m(best)

Ownership

1.2%(best)

0.1%−1.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBuendíaMbaye
Starts

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

0%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

583(best)

132−451 vs best

Avg minutes

65(best)

19−46 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Buendía leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBuendíaMbaye
Mins (6 gw)

56(best)

22−34 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.06−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.05

0.05

xGI (6 gw)

0.19(best)

0.11−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.67(best)

2.00−5.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.82+0.28 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Buendía leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBuendíaMbaye
Points

29(best)

9−20 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1

1

Total xG

1.59(best)

0.35−1.24 vs best

Total xA

0.47(best)

0.29−0.18 vs best

DC (season)

60(best)

12−48 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Buendía leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBuendíaMbaye
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBuendíaMbaye
BPS

122(best)

38−84 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

6.3−11.5 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBuendíaMbaye
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40

2.40

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Buendía leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBuendíaMbaye
Form

2.0(best)

85th MID · 197th overall

1.8

98th MID · 223rd overall

ICT index

31.9(best)

61st MID · 103rd overall

15.1

115th MID · 241st overall

Selected

54th MID(best)

167th overall

150th MID

413th overall

Points per game

3.2(best)

56th MID · 144th overall

1.5

151st MID · 325th overall

Cost rank

54th MID

78th overall

51st MID(best)

75th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BuendíaAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MbayeAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Buendía (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Mbaye (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Buendía−0.6Buendía: 1 goals from 1.59 xG (−0.6)
  • Mbaye−0.3Mbaye: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Buendía has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Buendía+0.5Buendía: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)
  • Mbaye+0.7Mbaye: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)

Mbaye has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Buendía · 29 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mbaye · 9 pts67% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBuendíaMbaye
Appearances166
Goals50
Assists33
Clean sheets20
Defensive contribution20
Bonus30
Deductions−20
Total299

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Buendía2.0(2)
  • Mbaye1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Buendía5.3(4)
  • Mbaye1.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Buendía1.3(3)
  • Mbaye4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mbaye 4.0 points per game, Buendía 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Buendía1.8(5)
  • Mbaye1.8(4)

Away

  • Buendía5.0(4)
  • Mbaye1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Buendía 5.0 points per game, Mbaye 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Buendía20%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

  • Mbaye10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Buendía is involved in 20% of AVL's goals, against 10% for Mbaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Buendía2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Mbaye0 of 7 full games

    6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Buendía92.2
  • Mbaye41.6

Creativity

  • Buendía142.5
  • Mbaye51.6

Threat

  • Buendía94.0
  • Mbaye58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Buendía's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Mbaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Buendía−5.2k6.3k out1.2k in
  • Mbaye−289762 out473 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mbaye the least (−289 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Buendía 4.9 points per £m (43rd), Mbaye 1.5 points per £m (143rd). Median 2.5.
  • Buendía
  • Mbaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Buendía 22, Mbaye 9.

How far ahead is Buendía? Above zero Buendía leads; below, Mbaye.

Buendía is 13 points ahead of Mbaye over these gameweeks. Buendía's biggest lead was 17 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Buendía, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 62 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Buendía, gameweek 5: 12 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 5: 1 points v TOT away, 6 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Buendía, gameweek 6: 4 points v BRE home, 63 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v BRE home, 26 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Buendía, gameweek 7: 3 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Buendía, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 24 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 31 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Buendía, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Buendía: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mbaye: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
421
5121
641
731
804
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
46227
5906
66326
77118
82431
92424

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
40.000.02
50.140.00
60.410.04
70.220.29
80.000.00
90.040.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
40.010.13
50.070.00
60.090.07
70.020.04
80.000.04
90.120.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
40.010.15
50.210.00
60.500.11
70.240.33
80.000.04
90.160.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
452
5150
6103
7114
831
922

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
400
500
610
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
41.0%0.1%
50.9%0.1%
61.2%0.1%
71.3%0.1%
81.3%0.1%
91.2%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
4£5.9m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.0m
6£5.9m£6.0m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£5.9m£6.0m
9£5.9m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBuendíaMbaye
4——
50.4%0.0%
60.5%0.0%
70.5%0.0%
80.4%0.0%
90.2%0.0%