How do Bruno G. and Tavernier compare?

Tavernier has more season points (55 vs 25), Tavernier is more owned (27.6% vs 2.3%), Tavernier is cheaper (6.6m vs 6.7m), Tavernier has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Tavernier has more Bonus (12 vs 4), but Tavernier has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Bruno G.

3 stats won

Tavernier

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bruno G. or Tavernier?

Tavernier wins 28 of 31 stats

Tavernier wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Bruno G. 3.

Points
Bruno G.: 25Tavernier: 55
xGI (6 gw)
Bruno G.: 0.09Tavernier: 0.54
Price
Bruno G.: £6.7mTavernier: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBruno G.Tavernier
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total328

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Bruno G.: Points 25, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 107, Mins (6 gw) 47, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Tavernier: Points 55, xGI (6 gw) 0.54, BPS 243, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tavernier leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
Price

6.7m(best)

6.6m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

2.3%−25.3% vs best

27.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−65.3% vs best

65.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
Starts

3−6 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

33%−67% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

298−452 vs best

750(best)

Avg minutes

33−50 vs best

83(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tavernier leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
Mins (6 gw)

47−33 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.05−0.32 vs best

0.37(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05−0.12 vs best

0.17(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.09−0.45 vs best

0.54(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.67−0.66 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.57(best)

0.78+0.21 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tavernier leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
Points

25−30 vs best

55(best)

Goals

2−3 vs best

5(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.28−3.43 vs best

3.71(best)

Total xA

0.28−1.08 vs best

1.36(best)

DC (season)

37−29 vs best

66(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
Corners & indirect FKs

6th choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

4th choice

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
BPS

107−136 vs best

243(best)

BPS (6 gw)

17.2−7.5 vs best

24.7(best)

Bonus

4−8 vs best

12(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7−0.3 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tavernier leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tavernier leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBruno G.Tavernier
Form

4.0

28th MID · 71st overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 19th overall

ICT index

18.0

102nd MID · 211th overall

73.0(best)

3rd MID · 4th overall

Selected

40th MID

122nd overall

5th MID(best)

10th overall

Points per game

3.6

46th MID · 122nd overall

6.1(best)

4th MID · 11th overall

Cost rank

20th MID(best)

32nd overall

22nd MID

34th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Bruno G.ARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • TavernierBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bruno G. (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Tavernier (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bruno G.+1.7Bruno G.: 2 goals from 0.28 xG (+1.7)
  • Tavernier+1.3Tavernier: 5 goals from 3.71 xG (+1.3)

Bruno G. has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bruno G.−0.3Bruno G.: 0 assists from 0.28 xA (−0.3)
  • Tavernier−1.4Tavernier: 0 assists from 1.36 xA (−1.4)

Tavernier has 1.4 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bruno G. · 25 pts40% from goals

  • Tavernier · 55 pts43% from goals

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBruno G.Tavernier
Appearances918
Goals1025
Clean sheets23
Bonus412
Deductions0−3
Total2555

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bruno G.3.0(1)
  • Tavernier10.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bruno G.4.5(4)
  • Tavernier6.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bruno G.2.0(2)
  • Tavernier4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tavernier 4.3 points per game, Bruno G. 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bruno G.5.0(2)
  • Tavernier4.8(5)

Away

  • Bruno G.3.0(5)
  • Tavernier7.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tavernier 7.8 points per game, Bruno G. 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bruno G.22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 ARS goals

  • Tavernier36%

    5 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Tavernier is involved in 36% of BOU's goals, against 22% for Bruno G..

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bruno G.0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Tavernier3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bruno G.102.4
  • Tavernier258.0

Creativity

  • Bruno G.37.6
  • Tavernier240.0

Threat

  • Bruno G.40.0
  • Tavernier231.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bruno G.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tavernier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bruno G.−3.5k7.3k out3.8k in
  • Tavernier+258k11.2k out269k in

Tavernier has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+258k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Bruno G. 3.7 points per £m (80th), Tavernier 8.3 points per £m (4th). Median 2.5.
  • Bruno G.
  • Tavernier

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tavernier 34, Bruno G. 24.

How far ahead is Bruno G.? Above zero Bruno G. leads; below, Tavernier.

Tavernier is 10 points ahead of Bruno G. over these gameweeks. Bruno G.'s biggest lead was 6 (GW 6); Tavernier's was 10 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bruno G., gameweek 4: 7 points v SUN away, 45 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 82 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bruno G., gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 59 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bruno G., gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 27 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 72 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bruno G., gameweek 7: 3 points v NFO away, 65 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 7: 10 points v SUN home, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bruno G., gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 86 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bruno G., gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 61 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Bruno G.: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Tavernier: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
478
512
691
7310
8110
933

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
44582
55974
62772
76578
82286
96190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
40.090.20
50.000.00
60.100.00
70.001.19
80.000.72
90.090.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
40.140.47
50.010.11
60.070.04
70.020.16
80.020.21
90.010.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
40.230.67
50.010.11
60.170.04
70.021.35
80.020.93
90.100.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
438
566
665
71010
836
963

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
411
500
610
701
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
41.7%3.9%
51.8%6.6%
61.8%7.3%
72.3%7.9%
82.5%13.5%
92.3%27.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
4£6.8m£6.0m
5£6.7m£6.1m
6£6.7m£6.1m
7£6.7m£6.1m
8£6.7m£6.2m
9£6.7m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBruno G.Tavernier
4——
50.0%4.8%
60.1%4.1%
70.1%15.0%
80.0%42.4%
90.0%65.3%