How do Beto and McBurnie compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 2), McBurnie is more owned (1.8% vs 0.4%), Beto is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Beto has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Beto

2 stats won

McBurnie

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Beto or McBurnie?

McBurnie wins 28 of 30 stats

McBurnie wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Beto 2.

Points
Beto: 2McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Beto: 0.00McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Beto: £5.4mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBetoMcBurnie
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total228

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Beto: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 5, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 3.00. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

McBurnie leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBetoMcBurnie
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

0.4%−1.4% vs best

1.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.6% vs best

0.6%(best)

Availability

0% · Has joined Fiorentina permanently

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBetoMcBurnie
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

31−765 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

3−85 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

McBurnie leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBetoMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

0−88 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.28 vs best

0.28(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.31 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−4.17 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

1.33+1.33 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

McBurnie leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBetoMcBurnie
Points

2−34 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.09−2.13 vs best

2.22(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.24 vs best

0.24(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBetoMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBetoMcBurnie
BPS

5−128 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−17.2 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Beto leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBetoMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.60+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

McBurnie leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBetoMcBurnie
Form

0.0

67th FWD · 635th overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

0.8

48th FWD · 425th overall

41.1(best)

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

40th FWD

264th overall

20th FWD(best)

135th overall

Points per game

1.0

43rd FWD · 420th overall

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

43rd FWD

181st overall

33rd FWD(best)

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BetoEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Beto (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Beto−0.1Beto: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Beto±0.0Beto: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Beto · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBetoMcBurnie
Appearances218
Goals08
Assists09
Bonus05
Deductions0−4
Total236

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BetoNo games
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Beto 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: McBurnie 2.0 points per game, Beto 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Beto0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 EVE goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Beto.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Beto0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Beto3.0
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Beto0.3
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Beto5.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Beto's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Beto−770770 out0 in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.5k out10.6k in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Beto 0.4 points per £m (48th), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Beto
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Beto 0.

How far ahead is Beto? Above zero Beto leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 28 points ahead of Beto over these gameweeks. McBurnie's was 28 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Beto, gameweek 4: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Beto, gameweek 5: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Beto, gameweek 6: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Beto, gameweek 7: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Beto, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Beto, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Beto: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
404
501
601
702
808
9012

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
4081
5090
6090
7090
8085
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
40.000.33
50.000.36
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.79
90.000.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
40.000.04
50.000.02
60.000.09
70.000.00
80.000.01
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
40.000.37
50.000.38
60.000.09
70.000.00
80.000.80
90.000.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
403
506
605
703
803
905

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
400
500
600
700
801
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
40.9%1.9%
50.7%2.0%
60.5%1.9%
70.5%1.8%
80.5%1.6%
90.4%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.5m
7£5.4m£5.5m
8£5.4m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBetoMcBurnie
4——
50.1%0.4%
60.0%0.3%
70.0%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%0.6%