How do Beto and Delap compare?

Delap has more season points (17 vs 2), Delap is more owned (1.5% vs 0.4%), Delap has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Beto has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Beto

2 stats won

Delap

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Beto or Delap?

Delap wins 23 of 25 stats

Delap wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Beto 2.

Points
Beto: 2Delap: 17
xGI (6 gw)
Beto: 0.00Delap: 0.51
Price
Beto: £5.4mDelap: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBetoDelap
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total223

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Beto: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 5, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Delap: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 83, xG (6 gw) 0.43, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Delap leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBetoDelap
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

0.4%−1.1% vs best

1.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

0% · Has joined Fiorentina permanently

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Delap leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBetoDelap
Starts

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

0%−78% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

31−561 vs best

592(best)

Avg minutes

3−63 vs best

66(best)

Who has better recent form?

Delap leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBetoDelap
Mins (6 gw)

0−83 vs best

83(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.43 vs best

0.43(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.07 vs best

0.07(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.51 vs best

0.51(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−3.67 vs best

3.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.89+0.89 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Delap leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatBetoDelap
Points

2−15 vs best

17(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.09−2.62 vs best

2.71(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.51 vs best

0.51(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Delap leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBetoDelap
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Delap leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBetoDelap
BPS

5−58 vs best

63(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−8.0 vs best

8.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Beto leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBetoDelap
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.60+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Delap leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBetoDelap
Form

0.0

67th FWD · 635th overall

2.0(best)

18th FWD · 191st overall

ICT index

0.8

48th FWD · 425th overall

29.9(best)

17th FWD · 121st overall

Selected

40th FWD

264th overall

21st FWD(best)

142nd overall

Points per game

1.0

43rd FWD · 420th overall

2.1(best)

27th FWD · 255th overall

Cost rank

43rd FWD

181st overall

41st FWD(best)

177th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BetoEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • DelapNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Beto (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, Delap (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Beto−0.1Beto: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
  • Delap−1.7Delap: 1 goals from 2.71 xG (−1.7)

Delap has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Beto±0.0Beto: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Delap−0.5Delap: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)

Delap has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Beto · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • Delap · 17 pts79% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBetoDelap
Appearances215
Goals04
Deductions0−2
Total217

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • Delap1.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BetoNo games
  • Delap3.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • Delap1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Delap 1.7 points per game, Beto 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • Delap1.7(3)

Away

  • Beto1.0(1)
  • Delap2.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Delap 2.4 points per game, Beto 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Beto0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 EVE goals

  • Delap17%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

Delap is involved in 17% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Beto.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Beto0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • Delap4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Beto3.0
  • Delap50.0

Creativity

  • Beto0.3
  • Delap97.1

Threat

  • Beto5.0
  • Delap168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Beto's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Delap's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Beto−772772 out0 in
  • Delap−10.9k12.5k out1.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Beto the least (−772 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Beto 0.4 points per £m (48th), Delap 3.1 points per £m (21st). Median 2.3.
  • Beto
  • Delap

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Delap 14, Beto 0.

How far ahead is Beto? Above zero Beto leads; below, Delap.

Delap is 14 points ahead of Beto over these gameweeks. Delap's was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Beto, gameweek 4: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Delap, gameweek 4: 5 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Beto, gameweek 5: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Delap, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Beto, gameweek 6: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
    Delap, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 71 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Beto, gameweek 7: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutes
    Delap, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Beto, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Delap, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Beto, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Delap, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 64 minutes

Beto: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Delap: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
405
501
602
702
802
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
4090
5090
6071
7090
8090
9064

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
40.000.63
50.000.13
60.001.01
70.000.27
80.000.36
90.000.18

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
40.000.08
50.000.21
60.000.06
70.000.07
80.000.02
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
40.000.71
50.000.34
60.001.07
70.000.34
80.000.38
90.000.19

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
404
508
600
703
804
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
401
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
40.9%0.9%
50.7%3.2%
60.5%2.4%
70.5%1.9%
80.5%2.0%
90.4%1.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.6m
7£5.4m£5.5m
8£5.4m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBetoDelap
4——
50.1%3.2%
60.0%0.8%
70.0%0.5%
80.0%0.5%
90.0%0.2%