How do Barnes and Ndiaye compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 35), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 5.5%), Ndiaye is cheaper (5.8m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 1).

Barnes

21 stats won

Ndiaye

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Ndiaye?

Barnes wins 21 of 29 stats

Barnes wins 21 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Ndiaye 8.

Points
Barnes: 42Ndiaye: 35
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Ndiaye: 0.35
Price
Barnes: £6.1mNdiaye: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesNdiaye
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals24
Set pieces10
Bonus22
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total218

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Ndiaye: Points 35, xGI (6 gw) 0.35, BPS 181, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesNdiaye
Price

6.1m(best)

5.8m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

5.5%−1.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

2.1%−9.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesNdiaye
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

676−120 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

75−13 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesNdiaye
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

68−20 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22−0.02 vs best

0.24(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.10−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.35−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

5.00−0.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+0.40 vs best

1.33(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ndiaye leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesNdiaye
Points

42(best)

35−7 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3−1 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

1.54−0.20 vs best

1.74(best)

Total xA

0.96−0.09 vs best

1.05(best)

DC (season)

53−7 vs best

60(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Barnes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesNdiaye
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesNdiaye
BPS

167−14 vs best

181(best)

BPS (6 gw)

18.2−1.3 vs best

19.5(best)

Bonus

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesNdiaye
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesNdiaye
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

3.2

40th MID · 105th overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

47.9

26th MID · 35th overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

23rd MID

66th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

3.9

37th MID · 99th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

63rd MID

99th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • NdiayeMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ndiaye (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Ndiaye−1.7Ndiaye: 0 goals from 1.74 xG (−1.7)

Ndiaye has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Ndiaye+3.0Ndiaye: 4 assists from 1.05 xA (+3.0)

Ndiaye has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Ndiaye · 35 pts46% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarnesNdiaye
Appearances1816
Goals100
Assists912
Clean sheets22
Defensive contribution04
Bonus31
Deductions00
Total4235

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Ndiaye5.5(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Ndiaye3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Ndiaye2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ndiaye 2.3 points per game, Barnes 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Ndiaye4.8(5)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Ndiaye2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Ndiaye 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Ndiaye24%

    0 goals and 4 assists of 17 MCI goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 24% for Ndiaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Ndiaye3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Ndiaye128.2

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Ndiaye152.2

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Ndiaye200.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Ndiaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.2k25.1k out8.9k in
  • Ndiaye−2.5k13.0k out10.4k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ndiaye the least (−2.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Ndiaye 6.0 points per £m (23rd). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Ndiaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Ndiaye 19.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Ndiaye.

Barnes is 6 points ahead of Ndiaye over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 6 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 45 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 5: 5 points v SUN home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v LIV away, 55 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 7: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 8: 5 points v AVL away, 68 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Ndiaye: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
421
595
621
725
885
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
49045
59074
69055
79090
87668
99078

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
40.290.00
50.110.10
60.350.00
70.270.88
80.270.06
90.030.42

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
40.310.01
50.110.14
60.350.01
70.040.07
80.010.37
90.080.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
40.600.01
50.220.24
60.700.01
70.310.95
80.280.43
90.110.44

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
4610
594
671
737
865
943

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
400
521
600
701
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
42.7%8.4%
54.6%7.2%
68.5%5.9%
78.0%5.5%
87.4%5.4%
97.6%5.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.8m
7£6.1m£5.8m
8£6.1m£5.8m
9£6.1m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesNdiaye
4——
516.8%6.7%
615.6%2.8%
712.9%2.8%
818.0%3.1%
911.6%2.1%