How do Barnes and Minteh compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 0), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0%), Minteh is cheaper (5.8m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Minteh has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Barnes

28 stats won

Minteh

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Minteh?

Barnes wins 28 of 30 stats

Barnes wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Minteh 2.

Points
Barnes: 42Minteh: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Minteh: 0.00
Price
Barnes: £6.1mMinteh: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesMinteh
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces10
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total282

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Minteh: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesMinteh
Price

6.1m(best)

5.8m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

0%−7.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.0%−11.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesMinteh
Starts

9(best)

0−9 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

0%−100% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

0−796 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

0−88 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesMinteh
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

0−88 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.00−0.22 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.00−0.15 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.00−0.37 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

0.00−5.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+1.73 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesMinteh
Points

42(best)

0−42 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.54(best)

0.00−1.54 vs best

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.00−0.96 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

0−53 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Barnes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesMinteh
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

5th choice

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesMinteh
BPS

167(best)

0−167 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

0.0−18.2 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Minteh leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesMinteh
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesMinteh
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

0.0

291st MID · 652nd overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

0.0

294th MID · 661st overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

213th MID

529th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

0.0

294th MID · 661st overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

66th MID

103rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • MintehBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Minteh (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Minteh±0.0Minteh: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Minteh±0.0Minteh: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Minteh · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceBarnesMinteh
Appearances180
Goals100
Assists90
Clean sheets20
Bonus30
Deductions00
Total420

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • MintehNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • MintehNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • MintehNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • MintehNo games

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • MintehNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Minteh

    No BHA goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Minteh0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Minteh0.0

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Minteh0.0

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Minteh0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Minteh's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.2k25.1k out8.9k in
  • Minteh+32574 out399 in

Minteh has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+325).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Minteh

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Minteh 0.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Minteh.

Barnes is 25 points ahead of Minteh over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 25 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Minteh, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Minteh, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Minteh, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Minteh, gameweek 7: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Minteh, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Minteh, gameweek 9: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Minteh: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
420
590
620
720
880
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
4900
5900
6900
7900
8760
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
40.290.00
50.110.00
60.350.00
70.270.00
80.270.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
40.310.00
50.110.00
60.350.00
70.040.00
80.010.00
90.080.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
40.600.00
50.220.00
60.700.00
70.310.00
80.280.00
90.110.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
460
590
670
730
860
940

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
400
520
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
42.7%0.0%
54.6%0.0%
68.5%0.0%
78.0%0.0%
87.4%0.0%
97.6%0.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.8m
7£6.1m£5.8m
8£6.1m£5.8m
9£6.1m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesMinteh
4——
516.8%0.0%
615.6%0.0%
712.9%0.0%
818.0%0.0%
911.6%0.0%