How do Barnes and Gravenberch compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 11), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0.9%), Gravenberch is cheaper (5.8m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Gravenberch has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Barnes

28 stats won

Gravenberch

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Gravenberch?

Barnes wins 28 of 30 stats

Barnes wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Gravenberch 2.

Points
Barnes: 42Gravenberch: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Gravenberch: 0.04
Price
Barnes: £6.1mGravenberch: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesGravenberch
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces10
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total282

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Gravenberch: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 37, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesGravenberch
Price

6.1m(best)

5.8m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

0.9%−6.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.0%−11.6% vs best

Availability

Available

75% · Foot injury - 75% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesGravenberch
Starts

9(best)

4−5 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

44%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

341−455 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

38−50 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesGravenberch
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

37−51 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.02−0.20 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.02−0.13 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.04−0.33 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

5.00−0.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+1.33 vs best

0.40(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesGravenberch
Points

42(best)

11−31 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.54(best)

0.17−1.37 vs best

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.17−0.79 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

44−9 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Barnes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesGravenberch
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesGravenberch
BPS

167(best)

70−97 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

5.8−12.4 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gravenberch leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesGravenberch
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesGravenberch
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

0.5

173rd MID · 355th overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

17.3

104th MID · 218th overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

62nd MID

190th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

1.6

143rd MID · 311th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

64th MID

100th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • GravenberchLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gravenberch (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Gravenberch−0.2Gravenberch: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Gravenberch+0.8Gravenberch: 1 assists from 0.17 xA (+0.8)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Gravenberch · 11 pts71% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarnesGravenberch
Appearances1810
Goals100
Assists93
Clean sheets21
Bonus30
Deductions0−3
Total4211

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Gravenberch1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Gravenberch3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Gravenberch1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Gravenberch 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Gravenberch1.0(4)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Gravenberch2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Gravenberch 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Gravenberch11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 11% for Gravenberch.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Gravenberch1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Gravenberch79.8

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Gravenberch68.8

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Gravenberch24.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Gravenberch's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.2k25.1k out8.9k in
  • Gravenberch−1.1k2.0k out867 in

Managers are selling all of them; Gravenberch the least (−1.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Gravenberch 1.9 points per £m (129th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Gravenberch

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Gravenberch 4.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Gravenberch.

Barnes is 21 points ahead of Gravenberch over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 21 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 9 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 6: -1 points v MCI home, 61 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Gravenberch, gameweek 9: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Gravenberch: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
421
591
62-1
720
883
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
49059
5909
69061
7900
87690
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
40.290.04
50.110.00
60.350.07
70.270.00
80.270.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
40.310.01
50.110.01
60.350.02
70.040.00
80.010.07
90.080.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
40.600.05
50.220.01
60.700.09
70.310.00
80.280.07
90.110.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
4610
591
678
730
8611
940

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
400
520
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
42.7%1.3%
54.6%1.2%
68.5%1.0%
78.0%0.9%
87.4%0.9%
97.6%0.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.8m
7£6.1m£5.8m
8£6.1m£5.8m
9£6.1m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesGravenberch
4——
516.8%0.0%
615.6%0.0%
712.9%0.0%
818.0%0.0%
911.6%0.0%