How do Barnes and Dewsbury-Hall compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 41), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 6.2%), Barnes is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.6m), Dewsbury-Hall has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Dewsbury-Hall has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Barnes

8 stats won

Dewsbury-Hall

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Dewsbury-Hall?

Dewsbury-Hall wins 18 of 26 stats

Dewsbury-Hall wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Barnes 8.

Points
Barnes: 42Dewsbury-Hall: 41
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Dewsbury-Hall: 0.34
Price
Barnes: £6.1mDewsbury-Hall: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Price & ownership21
Playing time02
Recent form23
Season totals23
Set pieces01
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total818

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Dewsbury-Hall: Points 41, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 230, Mins (6 gw) 89, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Price

6.1m−0.5m vs best

6.6m(best)

Ownership

7.4%(best)

6.2%−1.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

7.7%−3.9% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Dewsbury-Hall leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

796−9 vs best

805(best)

Avg minutes

88−1 vs best

89(best)

Who has better recent form?

Dewsbury-Hall leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Mins (6 gw)

88−1 vs best

89(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.19−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15

0.15

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.34−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83−1.00 vs best

6.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+0.40 vs best

1.33(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Dewsbury-Hall leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Points

42(best)

41−1 vs best

Goals

2

2

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.54−0.06 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

0.96−0.32 vs best

1.28(best)

DC (season)

53−17 vs best

70(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Dewsbury-Hall leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dewsbury-Hall leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
BPS

167−63 vs best

230(best)

BPS (6 gw)

18.2−6.1 vs best

24.3(best)

Bonus

3−4 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.5 vs best

0.7(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dewsbury-Hall leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dewsbury-Hall leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Form

3.5

35th MID · 85th overall

5.2(best)

11th MID · 28th overall

ICT index

54.1

20th MID · 27th overall

69.4(best)

8th MID · 10th overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

18th MID

57th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

4.6

21st MID · 52nd overall

Cost rank

43rd MID

63rd overall

23rd MID(best)

35th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • Dewsbury-HallEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dewsbury-Hall (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Dewsbury-Hall+0.4Dewsbury-Hall: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Dewsbury-Hall−0.3Dewsbury-Hall: 1 assists from 1.28 xA (−0.3)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Dewsbury-Hall · 41 pts43% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarnesDewsbury-Hall
Appearances1818
Goals1010
Assists93
Clean sheets24
Bonus37
Deductions0−1
Total4241

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Dewsbury-Hall9.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Dewsbury-Hall2.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Dewsbury-Hall2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Dewsbury-Hall 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Dewsbury-Hall4.5(4)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Dewsbury-Hall4.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dewsbury-Hall 4.6 points per game, Barnes 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Dewsbury-Hall33%

    2 goals and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 33% for Dewsbury-Hall.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Dewsbury-Hall8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Dewsbury-Hall207.4

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Dewsbury-Hall306.0

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Dewsbury-Hall180.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Dewsbury-Hall's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.0k24.8k out8.8k in
  • Dewsbury-Hall+12.6k9.4k out22.0k in

Dewsbury-Hall has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Dewsbury-Hall 6.2 points per £m (19th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Dewsbury-Hall

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dewsbury-Hall 26, Barnes 25.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Dewsbury-Hall.

Dewsbury-Hall is 1 point ahead of Barnes over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 6 (GW 5); Dewsbury-Hall's was 5 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 4: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 6: 13 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Dewsbury-Hall, gameweek 9: 4 points v NEW away, 90 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Dewsbury-Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
422
593
6213
722
882
924

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
49090
59090
69090
79090
87685
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
40.290.17
50.110.37
60.350.40
70.270.00
80.270.06
90.030.15

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
40.310.09
50.110.34
60.350.06
70.040.09
80.010.02
90.080.28

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
40.600.26
50.220.71
60.700.46
70.310.09
80.280.08
90.110.43

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
466
597
6710
737
864
947

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
400
500
601
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
400
520
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
42.7%4.7%
54.6%6.8%
68.5%5.5%
78.0%6.2%
87.4%5.8%
97.6%6.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
4£6.0m£6.5m
5£6.0m£6.5m
6£6.1m£6.6m
7£6.1m£6.6m
8£6.1m£6.6m
9£6.1m£6.6m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesDewsbury-Hall
4——
516.8%11.2%
615.6%13.1%
712.9%10.3%
818.0%8.8%
911.6%7.7%