How do Barnes and Martinelli compare?
Barnes has more season points (42 vs 0), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0.1%), Barnes is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Barnes wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Barnes or Martinelli?
Barnes wins 26 of 29 stats
Barnes wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Martinelli 3.
- Points
- Barnes: 42Martinelli: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Barnes: 0.37Martinelli: 0.00
- Price
- Barnes: £6.1mMartinelli: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 26 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Barnes leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m−0.2m vs best | 6.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 7.4%(best) | 0.1%−7.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.6%(best) | 0.0%−11.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Has joined Al Hilal permanently |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Barnes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 0−796 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Barnes leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.00−0.22 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.00−0.15 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.37(best) | 0.00−0.37 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.83(best) | 0.00−5.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.73+1.73 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Barnes leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 42(best) | 0−42 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.54(best) | 0.00−1.54 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.96(best) | 0.00−0.96 vs best |
| DC (season) | 53(best) | 0−53 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Barnes leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Barnes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 167(best) | 0−167 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.2(best) | 0.0−18.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Barnes leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5(best) 35th MID · 85th overall | 0.0 296th MID · 662nd overall |
| ICT index | 54.1(best) 20th MID · 27th overall | 0.0 298th MID · 667th overall |
| Selected | 14th MID(best) 46th overall | 187th MID 479th overall |
| Points per game | 4.7(best) 20th MID · 49th overall | 0.0 298th MID · 667th overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd MID 63rd overall | 32nd MID(best) 48th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BarnesNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
MartinelliARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinelli (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
- Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
- Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances
Martinelli · 0 pts
| Source | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 0 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 42 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Barnes6.3(3)
- MartinelliNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Barnes4.2(5)
- MartinelliNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Barnes2.0(1)
- MartinelliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Barnes5.4(5)
- MartinelliNo games
Away
- Barnes3.8(4)
- MartinelliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Barnes42%
2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals
Martinelli
No ARS goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Barnes8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Martinelli0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Barnes164.4
- Martinelli0.0
Creativity
- Barnes185.0
- Martinelli0.0
Threat
- Barnes192.0
- Martinelli0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Martinelli's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Barnes−16.1k24.9k out8.8k in
- Martinelli−5858 out0 in
Managers are selling all of them; Martinelli the least (−58 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Barnes
- Martinelli
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 5
Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 6
Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutesMartinelli, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Martinelli: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 76 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.7% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 4.6% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 8.5% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 8.0% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 7.4% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 7.6% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Martinelli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 16.8% | — |
| 6 | 15.6% | — |
| 7 | 12.9% | — |
| 8 | 18.0% | — |
| 9 | 11.6% | — |

