How do Anderson and Barnes compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 27), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 3.7%), Barnes is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0).

Anderson

8 stats won

Barnes

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anderson or Barnes?

Barnes wins 20 of 28 stats

Barnes wins 20 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Anderson 8.

Points
Anderson: 27Barnes: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Anderson: 0.12Barnes: 0.37
Price
Anderson: £6.3mBarnes: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersonBarnes
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total820

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anderson: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersonBarnes
Price

6.3m(best)

6.1m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

3.7%−3.7% vs best

7.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−11.3% vs best

11.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersonBarnes
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

696−100 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

77−11 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersonBarnes
Mins (6 gw)

77−11 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.20 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09−0.06 vs best

0.15(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.12−0.25 vs best

0.37(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.00(best)

5.83−4.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.34(best)

1.73+0.39 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersonBarnes
Points

27−15 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.21−1.33 vs best

1.54(best)

Total xA

1.21(best)

0.96−0.25 vs best

DC (season)

91(best)

53−38 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersonBarnes
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

4th choice

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersonBarnes
BPS

184(best)

167−17 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.3(best)

18.2−2.1 vs best

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersonBarnes
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersonBarnes
Form

3.0

50th MID · 119th overall

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

ICT index

37.6

40th MID · 69th overall

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

Selected

32nd MID

92nd overall

14th MID(best)

46th overall

Points per game

3.0

73rd MID · 173rd overall

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

Cost rank

31st MID(best)

46th overall

43rd MID

63rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersonMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAndersonBarnes
Appearances1718
Goals010
Assists39
Clean sheets32
Defensive contribution60
Bonus03
Deductions−20
Total2742

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anderson2.3(4)
  • Barnes6.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anderson2.7(3)
  • Barnes4.2(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anderson5.0(2)
  • Barnes2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Barnes 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anderson2.4(5)
  • Barnes5.4(5)

Away

  • Anderson3.8(4)
  • Barnes3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anderson 3.8 points per game, Barnes 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anderson5%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 5% for Anderson.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anderson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anderson152.6
  • Barnes164.4

Creativity

  • Anderson184.1
  • Barnes185.0

Threat

  • Anderson39.0
  • Barnes192.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
  • Barnes−16.1k24.9k out8.8k in

Managers are selling all of them; Anderson the least (−3.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anderson 4.3 points per £m (62nd), Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th). Median 2.5.
  • Anderson
  • Barnes

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Anderson 19.

How far ahead is Anderson? Above zero Anderson leads; below, Barnes.

Barnes is 6 points ahead of Anderson over these gameweeks. Anderson's biggest lead was 3 (GW 4); Barnes's was 8 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
452
529
662
712
818
942

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
49090
59090
69090
71390
89076
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
40.000.29
50.020.11
60.100.35
70.000.27
80.000.27
90.000.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
40.010.31
50.020.11
60.070.35
70.000.04
80.250.01
90.220.08

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
40.010.60
50.040.22
60.170.70
70.000.31
80.250.28
90.220.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
4146
599
687
753
8116
9134

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
400
500
600
700
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
400
502
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
44.2%2.7%
54.2%4.6%
63.8%8.5%
74.0%8.0%
83.8%7.4%
93.7%7.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
4£6.3m£6.0m
5£6.3m£6.0m
6£6.3m£6.1m
7£6.3m£6.1m
8£6.3m£6.1m
9£6.3m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonBarnes
4——
50.7%16.8%
60.4%15.6%
70.7%12.9%
80.6%18.0%
90.3%11.6%