How do Barnes and Estêvão compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 9), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0.7%), Barnes is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 11%), Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Estêvão has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Barnes

25 stats won

Estêvão

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Estêvão?

Barnes wins 25 of 30 stats

Barnes wins 25 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Estêvão 5.

Points
Barnes: 42Estêvão: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Estêvão: 0.14
Price
Barnes: £6.1mEstêvão: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesEstêvão
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total255

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Estêvão: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 20, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesEstêvão
Price

6.1m−0.2m vs best

6.3m(best)

Ownership

7.4%(best)

0.7%−6.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.0%−11.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesEstêvão
Starts

9(best)

1−8 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

11%−89% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

133−663 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

15−73 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesEstêvão
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

20−68 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.06−0.16 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.09−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.14−0.23 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

1.33−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+1.34 vs best

0.39(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesEstêvão
Points

42(best)

9−33 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.54(best)

0.37−1.17 vs best

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.51−0.45 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

9−44 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Estêvão leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesEstêvão
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

4th choice

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesEstêvão
BPS

167(best)

44−123 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

6.0−12.2 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Estêvão leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesEstêvão
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesEstêvão
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

1.2

122nd MID · 263rd overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

18.0

101st MID · 210th overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

69th MID

214th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

1.3

161st MID · 340th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID

63rd overall

34th MID(best)

50th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • EstêvãoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Estêvão (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Estêvão−0.4Estêvão: 0 goals from 0.37 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Estêvão−0.5Estêvão: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)

Estêvão has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Estêvão · 9 pts89% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarnesEstêvão
Appearances188
Goals100
Assists90
Clean sheets21
Bonus30
Deductions00
Total429

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Estêvão1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Estêvão1.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Estêvão1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Estêvão1.5(4)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Estêvão1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Estêvão0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 13 CHE goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Estêvão.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Estêvão0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Estêvão24.6

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Estêvão50.2

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Estêvão106.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Estêvão's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.1k24.9k out8.8k in
  • Estêvão+7.0k1.1k out8.0k in

Estêvão has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Estêvão 1.4 points per £m (148th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Estêvão

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Estêvão 7.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Estêvão.

Barnes is 18 points ahead of Estêvão over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 19 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 3 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 6 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 18 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Estêvão: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
421
591
621
720
881
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
4904
5903
6906
7900
87618
99086

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
40.290.03
50.110.00
60.350.00
70.270.00
80.270.08
90.030.22

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
40.310.07
50.110.00
60.350.00
70.040.00
80.010.01
90.080.43

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
40.600.10
50.220.00
60.700.00
70.310.00
80.280.09
90.110.65

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
461
590
670
730
860
947

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
400
520
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
42.7%0.7%
54.6%0.7%
68.5%0.7%
78.0%0.7%
87.4%0.6%
97.6%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
4£6.0m£6.4m
5£6.0m£6.3m
6£6.1m£6.3m
7£6.1m£6.3m
8£6.1m£6.3m
9£6.1m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesEstêvão
4——
516.8%0.0%
615.6%0.0%
712.9%0.0%
818.0%0.0%
911.6%0.0%