How do Barcola and Wirtz compare?

Wirtz has more season points (33 vs 20), Wirtz is more owned (5.1% vs 4.3%), Wirtz is cheaper (7.2m vs 8.1m), but Wirtz has the higher Start rate (100% vs 86%).

Barcola

7 stats won

Wirtz

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barcola or Wirtz?

Wirtz wins 20 of 27 stats

Wirtz wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 7.

Points
Barcola: 20Wirtz: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Barcola: 0.29Wirtz: 0.27
Price
Barcola: £8.1mWirtz: £7.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarcolaWirtz
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form41
Season totals05
Set pieces03
Bonus02
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total720

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barcola: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.29, BPS 83, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 7.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Wirtz: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.27, BPS 156, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barcola leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarcolaWirtz
Price

8.1m(best)

7.2m−0.9m vs best

Ownership

4.3%−0.8% vs best

5.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.7%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Wirtz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarcolaWirtz
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

86%−14% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

511−190 vs best

701(best)

Avg minutes

73−5 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Barcola leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBarcolaWirtz
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

77−4 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.16(best)

0.14−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.13

0.13

xGI (6 gw)

0.29(best)

0.27−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.00(best)

5.83−1.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88+0.09 vs best

0.79(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Wirtz leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarcolaWirtz
Points

20−13 vs best

33(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

2−2 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

0.98−0.53 vs best

1.51(best)

Total xA

0.85−0.24 vs best

1.09(best)

DC (season)

42−12 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Wirtz leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarcolaWirtz
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Wirtz leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarcolaWirtz
BPS

83−73 vs best

156(best)

BPS (6 gw)

13.0−4.2 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarcolaWirtz
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Wirtz leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarcolaWirtz
Form

3.2

43rd MID · 108th overall

3.8(best)

32nd MID · 78th overall

ICT index

27.6

72nd MID · 130th overall

58.5(best)

15th MID · 21st overall

Selected

28th MID

83rd overall

24th MID(best)

69th overall

Points per game

2.9

79th MID · 181st overall

3.7(best)

43rd MID · 115th overall

Cost rank

6th MID(best)

8th overall

14th MID

22nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarcolaLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • WirtzLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Wirtz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
  • Wirtz−1.5Wirtz: 0 goals from 1.51 xG (−1.5)

Wirtz has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
  • Wirtz+2.9Wirtz: 4 assists from 1.09 xA (+2.9)

Wirtz has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Wirtz · 33 pts53% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarcolaWirtz
Appearances1318
Assists612
Clean sheets34
Deductions−2−1
Total2033

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barcola2.0(2)
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BarcolaNo games
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barcola3.2(5)
  • Wirtz4.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Wirtz 4.2 points per game, Barcola 3.2 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barcola3.0(4)
  • Wirtz3.4(5)

Away

  • Barcola2.7(3)
  • Wirtz4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wirtz 4.0 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barcola29%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals

  • Wirtz36%

    0 goals and 4 assists of 11 LIV goals

Wirtz is involved in 36% of LIV's goals, against 29% for Barcola.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barcola2 of 7 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Wirtz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barcola62.6
  • Wirtz111.4

Creativity

  • Barcola95.3
  • Wirtz325.7

Threat

  • Barcola117.0
  • Wirtz148.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wirtz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barcola+15.4k11.8k out27.3k in
  • Wirtz+4.0k7.0k out11.0k in

Barcola has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+15.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barcola 2.5 points per £m (108th), Wirtz 4.6 points per £m (53rd). Median 2.5.
  • Barcola
  • Wirtz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Wirtz 24, Barcola 19.

How far ahead is Barcola? Above zero Barcola leads; below, Wirtz.

Wirtz is 5 points ahead of Barcola over these gameweeks. Wirtz's was 5 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 70 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 7: 5 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 64 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 80 minutes

Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Wirtz: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
433
536
622
745
866
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
47190
57170
68765
79090
87664
99080

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
40.210.11
50.050.22
60.050.15
70.530.01
80.070.07
90.070.28

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
40.030.06
50.030.05
60.020.20
70.190.19
80.370.24
90.140.06

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
40.240.17
50.080.27
60.070.35
70.720.20
80.440.31
90.210.34

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
459
538
6104
791
8109
954

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
400
501
600
711
811
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
42.2%7.8%
51.9%6.0%
62.1%5.3%
72.9%5.0%
83.4%5.1%
94.2%5.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
4£8.0m£7.4m
5£8.0m£7.3m
6£8.0m£7.3m
7£8.0m£7.2m
8£8.0m£7.2m
9£8.1m£7.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaWirtz
4——
50.2%2.4%
60.3%1.1%
70.6%0.7%
81.1%1.2%
90.8%0.7%