How do Barcola and Cunha compare?

Cunha has more season points (40 vs 20), Cunha is more owned (5.5% vs 4.3%), Cunha is cheaper (7.8m vs 8.1m), Barcola has the higher Start rate (86% vs 78%), Cunha has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Barcola has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Barcola

13 stats won

Cunha

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barcola or Cunha?

Cunha wins 16 of 29 stats

Cunha wins 16 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 13.

Points
Barcola: 20Cunha: 40
xGI (6 gw)
Barcola: 0.29Cunha: 0.26
Price
Barcola: £8.1mCunha: £7.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarcolaCunha
Price & ownership21
Playing time22
Recent form60
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total1316

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barcola: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.29, BPS 83, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 7.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Cunha: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barcola leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarcolaCunha
Price

8.1m(best)

7.8m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

4.3%−1.2% vs best

5.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.1%−0.7% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Split
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarcolaCunha
Starts

6−1 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

86%(best)

78%−8% vs best

Minutes (season)

511−102 vs best

613(best)

Avg minutes

73(best)

68−5 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barcola leads 6 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarcolaCunha
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

64−17 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.16(best)

0.15−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.11−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.29(best)

0.26−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.00(best)

5.17−1.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88(best)

1.31+0.43 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Cunha leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarcolaCunha
Points

20−20 vs best

40(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.98−0.38 vs best

1.36(best)

Total xA

0.85−0.21 vs best

1.06(best)

DC (season)

42(best)

39−3 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarcolaCunha
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cunha leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarcolaCunha
BPS

83−72 vs best

155(best)

BPS (6 gw)

13.0−3.7 vs best

16.7(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Barcola leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarcolaCunha
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cunha leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarcolaCunha
Form

3.2

43rd MID · 108th overall

3.5(best)

36th MID · 90th overall

ICT index

27.6

72nd MID · 130th overall

44.2(best)

32nd MID · 48th overall

Selected

28th MID

83rd overall

22nd MID(best)

65th overall

Points per game

2.9

79th MID · 181st overall

4.4(best)

25th MID · 61st overall

Cost rank

6th MID(best)

8th overall

10th MID

14th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarcolaLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • CunhaMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Cunha (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
  • Cunha−0.4Cunha: 1 goals from 1.36 xG (−0.4)

Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
  • Cunha+1.9Cunha: 3 assists from 1.06 xA (+1.9)

Cunha has 1.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Cunha · 40 pts40% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarcolaCunha
Appearances1316
Goals05
Assists69
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution02
Bonus07
Other01
Deductions−20
Total2040

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barcola2.0(2)
  • Cunha5.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BarcolaNo games
  • Cunha5.0(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barcola3.2(5)
  • Cunha2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barcola 3.2 points per game, Cunha 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barcola3.0(4)
  • Cunha5.5(4)

Away

  • Barcola2.7(3)
  • Cunha3.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cunha 3.6 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barcola29%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals

  • Cunha40%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 10 MUN goals

Cunha is involved in 40% of MUN's goals, against 29% for Barcola.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barcola2 of 7 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Cunha3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barcola62.6
  • Cunha122.2

Creativity

  • Barcola95.3
  • Cunha162.8

Threat

  • Barcola117.0
  • Cunha155.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Cunha's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barcola+15.5k11.9k out27.3k in
  • Cunha−23.1k26.7k out3.6k in

Barcola has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+15.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barcola 2.5 points per £m (108th), Cunha 5.1 points per £m (38th). Median 2.5.
  • Barcola
  • Cunha

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cunha 26, Barcola 19.

How far ahead is Barcola? Above zero Barcola leads; below, Cunha.

Cunha is 7 points ahead of Barcola over these gameweeks. Barcola's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Cunha's was 14 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Cunha, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutes
    Cunha, gameweek 5: 10 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Cunha, gameweek 6: 10 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Cunha, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 6 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutes
    Cunha, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Cunha, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 65 minutes

Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Cunha: 2 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
432
5310
6210
741
861
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
47190
57190
68790
7906
87645
99065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
40.210.11
50.050.05
60.050.18
70.530.02
80.070.29
90.070.24

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
40.030.03
50.030.39
60.020.11
70.190.00
80.370.02
90.140.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
40.240.14
50.080.44
60.070.29
70.720.02
80.440.31
90.210.34

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
452
533
61014
791
8105
956

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
400
501
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
400
500
601
710
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
42.2%6.4%
51.9%5.7%
62.1%6.1%
72.9%6.8%
83.4%6.4%
94.2%5.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
4£8.0m£7.9m
5£8.0m£7.9m
6£8.0m£7.9m
7£8.0m£7.9m
8£8.0m£7.9m
9£8.1m£7.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaCunha
4——
50.2%0.5%
60.3%1.0%
70.6%0.6%
81.1%0.3%
90.8%0.1%