How do Barcola and Cherki compare?

Cherki has more season points (45 vs 20), Cherki is more owned (35.4% vs 4.3%), Cherki is cheaper (7.9m vs 8.1m), Barcola has the higher Start rate (86% vs 67%), Cherki has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Barcola has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Barcola

12 stats won

Cherki

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barcola or Cherki?

Cherki wins 17 of 29 stats

Cherki wins 17 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 12.

Points
Barcola: 20Cherki: 45
xGI (6 gw)
Barcola: 0.29Cherki: 0.28
Price
Barcola: £8.1mCherki: £7.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarcolaCherki
Price & ownership12
Playing time30
Recent form42
Season totals14
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barcola: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.29, BPS 83, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 7.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Cherki: Points 45, xGI (6 gw) 0.28, BPS 198, Mins (6 gw) 50, DC (6 gw) 2.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cherki leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarcolaCherki
Price

8.1m(best)

7.9m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

4.3%−31.1% vs best

35.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−9.9% vs best

10.7%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barcola leads 3 of 3
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarcolaCherki
Starts

6

6

Start rate

86%(best)

67%−19% vs best

Minutes (season)

511(best)

472−39 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

52−21 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barcola leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarcolaCherki
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

50−31 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.16−0.04 vs best

0.20(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.08−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.29(best)

0.28−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.00(best)

2.50−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88+0.06 vs best

0.82(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Cherki leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarcolaCherki
Points

20−25 vs best

45(best)

Goals

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Assists

2

2

Total xG

0.98−0.78 vs best

1.76(best)

Total xA

0.85−0.96 vs best

1.81(best)

DC (season)

42(best)

21−21 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cherki leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarcolaCherki
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cherki leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarcolaCherki
BPS

83−115 vs best

198(best)

BPS (6 gw)

13.0−1.5 vs best

14.5(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Barcola leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarcolaCherki
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cherki leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarcolaCherki
Form

3.2(best)

43rd MID · 108th overall

2.8

59th MID · 139th overall

ICT index

27.6

72nd MID · 130th overall

71.9(best)

5th MID · 7th overall

Selected

28th MID

83rd overall

3rd MID(best)

8th overall

Points per game

2.9

79th MID · 181st overall

5.6(best)

8th MID · 24th overall

Cost rank

6th MID(best)

8th overall

9th MID

12th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarcolaLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • CherkiMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherki (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
  • Cherki+2.2Cherki: 4 goals from 1.76 xG (+2.2)

Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG; Cherki has 2.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
  • Cherki+0.2Cherki: 2 assists from 1.81 xA (+0.2)

Barcola has 1.1 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Cherki · 45 pts43% from goals

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarcolaCherki
Appearances1312
Goals020
Assists66
Clean sheets32
Bonus07
Deductions−2−2
Total2045

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barcola2.0(2)
  • Cherki8.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BarcolaNo games
  • Cherki3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barcola3.2(5)
  • Cherki5.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cherki 5.5 points per game, Barcola 3.2 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barcola3.0(4)
  • Cherki5.0(4)

Away

  • Barcola2.7(3)
  • Cherki6.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cherki 6.3 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barcola29%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals

  • Cherki35%

    4 goals and 2 assists of 17 MCI goals

Cherki is involved in 35% of MCI's goals, against 29% for Barcola.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barcola2 of 7 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Cherki1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barcola62.6
  • Cherki222.4

Creativity

  • Barcola95.3
  • Cherki300.9

Threat

  • Barcola117.0
  • Cherki196.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Cherki's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barcola+15.4k11.8k out27.3k in
  • Cherki−210k235k out25.1k in

Barcola has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+15.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barcola 2.5 points per £m (108th), Cherki 5.7 points per £m (30th). Median 2.5.
  • Barcola
  • Cherki

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cherki 20, Barcola 19.

How far ahead is Barcola? Above zero Barcola leads; below, Cherki.

Cherki is 1 point ahead of Barcola over these gameweeks. Barcola's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Cherki's was 11 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Cherki, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 45 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutes
    Cherki, gameweek 5: 8 points v SUN home, 84 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Cherki, gameweek 6: 10 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Cherki, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutes
    Cherki, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Cherki, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 35 minutes

Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Cherki: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
431
538
6210
740
860
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
47145
57184
68790
7900
87645
99035

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
40.210.03
50.050.13
60.050.58
70.530.00
80.070.39
90.070.07

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
40.030.06
50.030.13
60.020.16
70.190.00
80.370.04
90.140.07

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
40.240.09
50.080.26
60.070.74
70.720.00
80.440.43
90.210.14

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
451
535
6106
790
8101
952

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
400
501
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
400
500
600
710
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
42.2%28.8%
51.9%28.1%
62.1%28.6%
72.9%37.3%
83.4%39.4%
94.2%36.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
4£8.0m£7.8m
5£8.0m£7.8m
6£8.0m£7.8m
7£8.0m£7.9m
8£8.0m£8.0m
9£8.1m£8.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaCherki
4——
50.2%16.5%
60.3%18.8%
70.6%32.8%
81.1%22.8%
90.8%10.7%