How do Barcola and Mbeumo compare?
Mbeumo has more season points (44 vs 20), Mbeumo is more owned (20.4% vs 4.3%), Mbeumo is cheaper (7.9m vs 8.1m), Mbeumo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 86%), Mbeumo has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Barcola has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Mbeumo wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Barcola or Mbeumo?
Mbeumo wins 24 of 31 stats
Mbeumo wins 24 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 7.
- Points
- Barcola: 20Mbeumo: 44
- xGI (6 gw)
- Barcola: 0.29Mbeumo: 0.46
- Price
- Barcola: £8.1mMbeumo: £7.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 7 | 24 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Mbeumo leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 8.1m(best) | 7.9m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 4.3%−16.1% vs best | 20.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%−18.3% vs best | 19.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mbeumo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 86%−14% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 511−299 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 73−17 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Mbeumo leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 81−9 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.16−0.16 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.29−0.17 vs best | 0.46(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.00(best) | 3.50−3.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.88(best) | 1.82+0.94 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Mbeumo leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20−24 vs best | 44(best) |
| Goals | 0−4 vs best | 4(best) |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.98−3.26 vs best | 4.24(best) |
| Total xA | 0.85−0.42 vs best | 1.27(best) |
| DC (season) | 42(best) | 38−4 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Mbeumo leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Mbeumo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 83−107 vs best | 190(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.0−5.7 vs best | 18.7(best) |
| Bonus | 0−5 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Barcola leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.00+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mbeumo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2 43rd MID · 108th overall | 4.8(best) 17th MID · 45th overall |
| ICT index | 27.6 72nd MID · 130th overall | 73.0(best) 4th MID · 5th overall |
| Selected | 28th MID 83rd overall | 7th MID(best) 19th overall |
| Points per game | 2.9 79th MID · 181st overall | 4.9(best) 18th MID · 44th overall |
| Cost rank | 6th MID(best) 8th overall | 8th MID 11th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BarcolaLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
MbeumoMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Mbeumo (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
- Mbeumo−0.2Mbeumo: 4 goals from 4.24 xG (−0.2)
Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
- Mbeumo−0.3Mbeumo: 1 assists from 1.27 xA (−0.3)
Barcola has 1.1 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mbeumo · 44 pts43% from goals
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 20 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 5 |
| Deductions | −2 | −2 |
| Total | 20 | 44 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Barcola2.0(2)
- Mbeumo6.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- BarcolaNo games
- Mbeumo5.6(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Barcola3.2(5)
- Mbeumo1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barcola 3.2 points per game, Mbeumo 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Barcola3.0(4)
- Mbeumo5.8(4)
Away
- Barcola2.7(3)
- Mbeumo4.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mbeumo 4.2 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Barcola29%
0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals
Mbeumo50%
4 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals
Mbeumo is involved in 50% of MUN's goals, against 29% for Barcola.
Who is a rotation risk?
Barcola2 of 7 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Mbeumo9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Barcola62.6
- Mbeumo217.2
Creativity
- Barcola95.3
- Mbeumo228.8
Threat
- Barcola117.0
- Mbeumo283.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mbeumo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Barcola+15.2k11.6k out26.8k in
- Mbeumo−87.3k100k out12.9k in
Barcola has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+15.2k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Barcola
- Mbeumo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutesMbeumo, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 5
Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutesMbeumo, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 6
Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutesMbeumo, gameweek 6: 8 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 7
Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutesMbeumo, gameweek 7: 8 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutesMbeumo, gameweek 8: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutesGW 9
Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesMbeumo, gameweek 9: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Mbeumo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 7 | 4 | 8 |
| 8 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 71 | 90 |
| 5 | 71 | 90 |
| 6 | 87 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 76 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.21 | 0.49 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.27 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.24 |
| 7 | 0.53 | 0.65 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.26 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.25 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.37 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.33 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.24 | 0.57 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.52 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.34 |
| 7 | 0.72 | 0.65 |
| 8 | 0.44 | 0.30 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.35 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 5 |
| 5 | 3 | 4 |
| 6 | 10 | 2 |
| 7 | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | 10 | 3 |
| 9 | 5 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.2% | 23.0% |
| 5 | 1.9% | 21.4% |
| 6 | 2.1% | 20.0% |
| 7 | 2.9% | 19.5% |
| 8 | 3.4% | 22.0% |
| 9 | 4.2% | 21.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £8.0m | £7.9m |
| 5 | £8.0m | £7.9m |
| 6 | £8.0m | £7.9m |
| 7 | £8.0m | £7.8m |
| 8 | £8.0m | £7.9m |
| 9 | £8.1m | £7.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Mbeumo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 14.9% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 19.0% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 22.4% |
| 8 | 1.1% | 29.7% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 19.1% |

