How do Barcola and Semenyo compare?

Semenyo has more season points (37 vs 20), Semenyo is more owned (6.2% vs 4.3%), Barcola is cheaper (8.1m vs 8.2m), Barcola has the higher Start rate (86% vs 67%), Semenyo has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Barcola has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Barcola

13 stats won

Semenyo

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barcola or Semenyo?

Semenyo wins 16 of 29 stats

Semenyo wins 16 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 13.

Points
Barcola: 20Semenyo: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Barcola: 0.29Semenyo: 0.12
Price
Barcola: £8.1mSemenyo: £8.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarcolaSemenyo
Price & ownership12
Playing time21
Recent form60
Season totals24
Set pieces01
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total1316

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barcola: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.29, BPS 83, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 7.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Semenyo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 163, Mins (6 gw) 47, DC (6 gw) 2.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Semenyo leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
Price

8.1m−0.1m vs best

8.2m(best)

Ownership

4.3%−1.9% vs best

6.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.2%−0.6% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Knee injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barcola leads 2 of 3
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
Starts

6

6

Start rate

86%(best)

67%−19% vs best

Minutes (season)

511−42 vs best

553(best)

Avg minutes

73(best)

61−12 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barcola leads 6 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

47−34 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.16(best)

0.03−0.13 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.09−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.29(best)

0.12−0.17 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.00(best)

2.33−4.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88(best)

1.07+0.19 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Semenyo leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
Points

20−17 vs best

37(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.98(best)

0.34−0.64 vs best

Total xA

0.85−0.62 vs best

1.47(best)

DC (season)

42(best)

26−16 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Semenyo leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Semenyo leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
BPS

83−80 vs best

163(best)

BPS (6 gw)

13.0−1.7 vs best

14.7(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Barcola leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Semenyo leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarcolaSemenyo
Form

3.2(best)

43rd MID · 108th overall

1.0

139th MID · 291st overall

ICT index

27.6

72nd MID · 130th overall

46.3(best)

28th MID · 39th overall

Selected

28th MID

83rd overall

20th MID(best)

59th overall

Points per game

2.9

79th MID · 181st overall

5.3(best)

13th MID · 31st overall

Cost rank

6th MID

8th overall

5th MID(best)

7th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarcolaLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • SemenyoMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Semenyo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
  • Semenyo+1.7Semenyo: 2 goals from 0.34 xG (+1.7)

Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG; Semenyo has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
  • Semenyo+1.5Semenyo: 3 assists from 1.47 xA (+1.5)

Semenyo has 1.5 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Semenyo · 37 pts35% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarcolaSemenyo
Appearances1313
Goals010
Assists69
Clean sheets33
Bonus02
Deductions−20
Total2037

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barcola2.0(2)
  • Semenyo7.3(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BarcolaNo games
  • Semenyo2.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barcola3.2(5)
  • Semenyo3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barcola 3.2 points per game, Semenyo 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barcola3.0(4)
  • Semenyo6.5(4)

Away

  • Barcola2.7(3)
  • Semenyo3.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Semenyo 3.7 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barcola29%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals

  • Semenyo26%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 19 MCI goals

Barcola is involved in 29% of LIV's goals, against 26% for Semenyo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barcola2 of 7 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Semenyo6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barcola62.6
  • Semenyo158.0

Creativity

  • Barcola95.3
  • Semenyo166.0

Threat

  • Barcola117.0
  • Semenyo139.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Semenyo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barcola+15.4k11.9k out27.3k in
  • Semenyo−41.5k41.6k out137 in

Barcola has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+15.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barcola 2.5 points per £m (108th), Semenyo 4.5 points per £m (55th). Median 2.5.
  • Barcola
  • Semenyo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Semenyo 24, Barcola 19.

How far ahead is Barcola? Above zero Barcola leads; below, Semenyo.

Semenyo is 5 points ahead of Barcola over these gameweeks. Semenyo's was 15 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 4: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 5: 17 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 6: 3 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Semenyo, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes

Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Semenyo: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
433
5317
623
741
860
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
47190
57190
68790
79013
8760
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
40.210.00
50.050.16
60.050.01
70.530.00
80.070.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
40.030.06
50.030.17
60.020.31
70.190.00
80.370.00
90.140.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
40.240.06
50.080.33
60.070.32
70.720.00
80.440.00
90.210.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
453
537
6103
791
8100
950

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
400
502
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
400
501
600
710
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
42.2%15.8%
51.9%14.8%
62.1%13.3%
72.9%14.7%
83.4%8.8%
94.2%6.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
4£8.0m£8.4m
5£8.0m£8.4m
6£8.0m£8.4m
7£8.0m£8.3m
8£8.0m£8.3m
9£8.1m£8.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaSemenyo
4——
50.2%19.9%
60.3%8.9%
70.6%9.3%
81.1%1.3%
90.8%0.2%