How do Barcola and Rogers compare?
Rogers has more season points (50 vs 20), Rogers is more owned (52.5% vs 4.3%), Rogers has the higher Start rate (100% vs 86%), but Rogers has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Rogers wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Barcola or Rogers?
Rogers wins 26 of 29 stats
Rogers wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 3.
- Points
- Barcola: 20Rogers: 50
- xGI (6 gw)
- Barcola: 0.29Rogers: 0.32
- Price
- Barcola: £8.1mRogers: £8.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 3 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Rogers leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 8.1m | 8.1m |
| Ownership | 4.3%−48.2% vs best | 52.5%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%−89.1% vs best | 89.9%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rogers leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 86%−14% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 511−279 vs best | 790(best) |
| Avg minutes | 73−15 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Rogers leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 81−8 vs best | 89(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.16−0.11 vs best | 0.27(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.05−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.29−0.03 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.00−1.67 vs best | 8.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.88(best) | 1.29+0.41 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Rogers leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20−30 vs best | 50(best) |
| Goals | 0−5 vs best | 5(best) |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.98−1.80 vs best | 2.78(best) |
| Total xA | 0.85−0.59 vs best | 1.44(best) |
| DC (season) | 42−27 vs best | 69(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Rogers leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 6th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Rogers leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 83−147 vs best | 230(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.0−10.8 vs best | 23.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Rogers leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2 43rd MID · 108th overall | 5.2(best) 12th MID · 29th overall |
| ICT index | 27.6 72nd MID · 130th overall | 70.7(best) 7th MID · 9th overall |
| Selected | 28th MID 83rd overall | 1st MID(best) 2nd overall |
| Points per game | 2.9 79th MID · 181st overall | 5.6(best) 9th MID · 25th overall |
| Cost rank | 6th MID 8th overall | 5th MID(best) 7th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BarcolaLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
RogersCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Rogers (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
- Rogers+2.2Rogers: 5 goals from 2.78 xG (+2.2)
Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG; Rogers has 2.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
- Rogers−0.4Rogers: 1 assists from 1.44 xA (−0.4)
Barcola has 1.1 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rogers · 50 pts47% from goals
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 25 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −2 | −3 |
| Total | 20 | 50 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Barcola2.0(2)
- Rogers8.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- BarcolaNo games
- Rogers5.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Barcola3.2(5)
- Rogers4.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rogers 4.3 points per game, Barcola 3.2 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Barcola3.0(4)
- Rogers6.4(5)
Away
- Barcola2.7(3)
- Rogers4.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rogers 4.5 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Barcola29%
0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals
Rogers32%
5 goals and 1 assist of 19 CHE goals
Rogers is involved in 32% of CHE's goals, against 29% for Barcola.
Who is a rotation risk?
Barcola2 of 7 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Rogers6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Barcola62.6
- Rogers272.6
Creativity
- Barcola95.3
- Rogers222.8
Threat
- Barcola117.0
- Rogers212.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Rogers's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Barcola+15.2k11.6k out26.8k in
- Rogers+173k6.9k out179k in
Rogers has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+173k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Barcola
- Rogers
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutesRogers, gameweek 4: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutesRogers, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutesRogers, gameweek 6: 9 points v BOU home, 83 minutesGW 7
Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutesRogers, gameweek 7: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutesRogers, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 9
Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesRogers, gameweek 9: 9 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Rogers: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 8 |
| 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 9 |
| 7 | 4 | 2 |
| 8 | 6 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 9 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 71 | 90 |
| 5 | 71 | 90 |
| 6 | 87 | 83 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 76 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.33 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.18 |
| 7 | 0.53 | 0.17 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.65 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.37 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.05 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.40 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.72 | 0.23 |
| 8 | 0.44 | 0.09 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.70 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 6 |
| 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 6 | 10 | 13 |
| 7 | 9 | 11 |
| 8 | 10 | 6 |
| 9 | 5 | 8 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.2% | 35.9% |
| 5 | 1.9% | 40.4% |
| 6 | 2.1% | 43.1% |
| 7 | 2.9% | 47.4% |
| 8 | 3.4% | 49.9% |
| 9 | 4.2% | 51.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £8.0m | £7.6m |
| 5 | £8.0m | £7.7m |
| 6 | £8.0m | £7.8m |
| 7 | £8.0m | £7.9m |
| 8 | £8.0m | £8.0m |
| 9 | £8.1m | £8.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barcola | Rogers |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 53.6% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 78.3% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 81.0% |
| 8 | 1.1% | 83.0% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 89.9% |

