How do Barcola and Gakpo compare?

Gakpo has more season points (37 vs 20), Gakpo is more owned (6.9% vs 4.3%), Gakpo is cheaper (7.1m vs 8.1m), Barcola has the higher Start rate (86% vs 67%), but Gakpo has more Bonus (5 vs 0).

Barcola

12 stats won

Gakpo

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barcola or Gakpo?

Gakpo wins 15 of 27 stats

Gakpo wins 15 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 12.

Points
Barcola: 20Gakpo: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Barcola: 0.29Gakpo: 0.26
Price
Barcola: £8.1mGakpo: £7.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarcolaGakpo
Price & ownership21
Playing time21
Recent form51
Season totals05
Set pieces02
Bonus12
Fixtures00
FPL ranks23
Total1215

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barcola: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.29, BPS 83, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 7.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Gakpo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 46, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barcola leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarcolaGakpo
Price

8.1m(best)

7.1m−1.0m vs best

Ownership

4.3%−2.6% vs best

6.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.6%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barcola leads 2 of 3
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarcolaGakpo
Starts

6

6

Start rate

86%(best)

67%−19% vs best

Minutes (season)

511−15 vs best

526(best)

Avg minutes

73(best)

58−15 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barcola leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarcolaGakpo
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

46−35 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.16(best)

0.15−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.11−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.29(best)

0.26−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.00(best)

2.83−4.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88+0.35 vs best

0.53(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gakpo leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarcolaGakpo
Points

20−17 vs best

37(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.98−0.26 vs best

1.24(best)

Total xA

0.85−1.01 vs best

1.86(best)

DC (season)

42

42

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Gakpo leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarcolaGakpo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gakpo leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarcolaGakpo
BPS

83−48 vs best

131(best)

BPS (6 gw)

13.0(best)

5.7−7.3 vs best

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarcolaGakpo
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gakpo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarcolaGakpo
Form

3.2(best)

43rd MID · 108th overall

1.2

123rd MID · 264th overall

ICT index

27.6

72nd MID · 130th overall

48.0(best)

25th MID · 34th overall

Selected

28th MID

83rd overall

16th MID(best)

52nd overall

Points per game

2.9

79th MID · 181st overall

5.3(best)

12th MID · 30th overall

Cost rank

6th MID(best)

8th overall

15th MID

23rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarcolaLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • GakpoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Gakpo (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
  • Gakpo−0.2Gakpo: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)

Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
  • Gakpo+1.1Gakpo: 3 assists from 1.86 xA (+1.1)

Barcola has 1.1 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Gakpo · 37 pts35% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarcolaGakpo
Appearances1313
Goals05
Assists69
Clean sheets33
Defensive contribution02
Bonus05
Deductions−20
Total2037

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barcola2.0(2)
  • Gakpo6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BarcolaNo games
  • Gakpo8.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barcola3.2(5)
  • Gakpo2.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barcola 3.2 points per game, Gakpo 2.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barcola3.0(4)
  • Gakpo2.8(4)

Away

  • Barcola2.7(3)
  • Gakpo8.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gakpo 8.7 points per game, Barcola 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barcola29%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals

  • Gakpo44%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 9 LIV goals

Gakpo is involved in 44% of LIV's goals, against 29% for Barcola.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barcola2 of 7 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Gakpo4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barcola62.6
  • Gakpo144.6

Creativity

  • Barcola95.3
  • Gakpo188.6

Threat

  • Barcola117.0
  • Gakpo146.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Gakpo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barcola+15.4k11.8k out27.3k in
  • Gakpo+8.0k12.1k out20.1k in

Barcola has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+15.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barcola 2.5 points per £m (108th), Gakpo 5.2 points per £m (36th). Median 2.5.
  • Barcola
  • Gakpo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barcola 19, Gakpo 9.

How far ahead is Barcola? Above zero Barcola leads; below, Gakpo.

Barcola is 10 points ahead of Gakpo over these gameweeks. Barcola's biggest lead was 11 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 66 minutes

Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Gakpo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
431
533
620
740
863
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
47130
57190
6870
7900
87690
99066

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
40.210.08
50.050.20
60.050.00
70.530.00
80.070.56
90.070.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
40.030.02
50.030.49
60.020.00
70.190.00
80.370.04
90.140.11

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
40.240.10
50.080.69
60.070.00
70.720.00
80.440.60
90.210.15

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
452
535
6100
790
8106
954

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
400
500
600
710
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
42.2%12.4%
51.9%12.8%
62.1%9.2%
72.9%6.5%
83.4%6.7%
94.2%6.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
4£8.0m£7.2m
5£8.0m£7.2m
6£8.0m£7.2m
7£8.0m£7.1m
8£8.0m£7.1m
9£8.1m£7.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarcolaGakpo
4——
50.2%5.1%
60.3%2.3%
70.6%0.8%
81.1%0.8%
90.8%0.6%