How do Araujo and White compare?
White has more season points (42 vs 37), White is more owned (4.7% vs 4%), White has more Bonus (4 vs 3), but Araujo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Araujo or White?
White wins 15 of 25 stats
White wins 15 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Araujo 10.
- Points
- Araujo: 37White: 42
- xGI (6 gw)
- Araujo: 0.05White: 0.09
- Price
- Araujo: £5.4mWhite: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 10 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
White leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 4%−0.7% vs best | 4.7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%−1.0% vs best | 1.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Araujo leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7 | 7 |
| Start rate | 78% | 78% |
| Minutes (season) | 573(best) | 532−41 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 64(best) | 59−5 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75(best) | 44−31 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.08 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.04 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.67(best) | 2.17−4.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.83+0.51 vs best | 0.32(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
White leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37−5 vs best | 42(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 0.25(best) | 0.18−0.07 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.09−0.74 vs best | 0.83(best) |
| DC (season) | 55(best) | 28−27 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 4 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 117−42 vs best | 159(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 14.7(best) | 14.2−0.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.2−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Araujo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
White leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.8 29th DEF · 74th overall | 5.2(best) 9th DEF · 26th overall |
| ICT index | 18.9 71st DEF · 203rd overall | 29.1(best) 38th DEF · 123rd overall |
| Selected | 32nd DEF 86th overall | 28th DEF(best) 75th overall |
| Points per game | 4.1 36th DEF · 81st overall | 6.0(best) 6th DEF · 14th overall |
| Cost rank | 22nd DEF 177th overall | 18th DEF(best) 164th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AraujoLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
WhiteARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: White (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
- White−0.2White: 0 goals from 0.18 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
- White+2.2White: 3 assists from 0.83 xA (+2.2)
White has 2.2 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
- White−0.8White: 2 conceded from 2.84 xGC (−0.8)
Araujo has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
White · 42 pts38% from clean sheets
| Source | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 13 |
| Assists | 0 | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 4 |
| Deductions | −3 | 0 |
| Total | 37 | 42 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Araujo7.0(2)
- White8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Araujo0.5(2)
- White5.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Araujo4.4(5)
- White2.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Araujo 4.4 points per game, White 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Araujo4.0(5)
- White7.0(4)
Away
- Araujo4.3(4)
- White4.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: White 4.7 points per game, Araujo 4.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Araujo0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals
White23%
0 goals and 3 assists of 13 ARS goals
White is involved in 23% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Araujo.
Who is a rotation risk?
Araujo3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59
White4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Araujo122.0
- White136.2
Creativity
- Araujo26.8
- White111.7
Threat
- Araujo40.0
- White43.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; White's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Araujo+18.9k4.2k out23.0k in
- White−11.2k20.7k out9.4k in
Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+18.9k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Araujo
- White
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutesWhite, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 45 minutesGW 5
Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 6
Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutesWhite, gameweek 6: 5 points v LEE home, 62 minutesGW 7
Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutesWhite, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 65 minutesGW 8
Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutesWhite, gameweek 8: 10 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutesWhite, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); White: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 1 |
| 5 | 7 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 1 | 6 |
| 8 | 10 | 10 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 71 | 45 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 74 | 62 |
| 7 | 45 | 65 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 80 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.17 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.36 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.17 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.36 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 3 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 4 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 11 | 5 |
| 9 | 12 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.60 | 0.23 |
| 5 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.72 | 0.60 |
| 7 | 0.55 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 1.32 | 0.63 |
| 9 | 0.98 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.7% | 7.6% |
| 5 | 2.9% | 5.3% |
| 6 | 3.1% | 4.3% |
| 7 | 3.2% | 4.3% |
| 8 | 3.2% | 4.3% |
| 9 | 3.9% | 4.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | White |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 3.5% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 2.2% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 2.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 1.2% |

