How do Araujo and Truffert compare?

Araujo has more season points (37 vs 31), Araujo is more owned (4% vs 3.3%), but Truffert has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%).

Araujo

10 stats won

Truffert

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Araujo or Truffert?

Truffert wins 16 of 26 stats

Truffert wins 16 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Araujo 10.

Points
Araujo: 37Truffert: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Araujo: 0.05Truffert: 0.17
Price
Araujo: £5.4mTruffert: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAraujoTruffert
Price & ownership11
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals33
Set pieces00
Bonus12
Fixtures00
FPL ranks32
Total1016

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Araujo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 117, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Truffert: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 89, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAraujoTruffert
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

4%(best)

3.3%−1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%−1.5% vs best

1.7%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Truffert leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAraujoTruffert
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

573−230 vs best

803(best)

Avg minutes

64−25 vs best

89(best)

Who has better recent form?

Truffert leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAraujoTruffert
Mins (6 gw)

75−14 vs best

89(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.02−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.14 vs best

0.15(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.12 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.67−0.66 vs best

7.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

0.87+0.04 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatAraujoTruffert
Points

37(best)

31−6 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.25(best)

0.15−0.10 vs best

Total xA

0.09−0.93 vs best

1.02(best)

DC (season)

55−11 vs best

66(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

3−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAraujoTruffert
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Truffert leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAraujoTruffert
BPS

117−16 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

14.7−3.5 vs best

18.2(best)

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.2−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAraujoTruffert
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Araujo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAraujoTruffert
Form

3.8

29th DEF · 74th overall

5.2(best)

10th DEF · 27th overall

ICT index

18.9

71st DEF · 203rd overall

35.2(best)

23rd DEF · 82nd overall

Selected

32nd DEF(best)

86th overall

37th DEF

100th overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

36th DEF · 81st overall

3.4

55th DEF · 128th overall

Cost rank

22nd DEF(best)

176th overall

24th DEF

182nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AraujoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • TruffertBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Truffert (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
  • Truffert−0.1Truffert: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
  • Truffert±0.0Truffert: 1 assists from 1.02 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
  • Truffert+3.0Truffert: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Truffert has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Araujo has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Truffert · 31 pts47% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAraujoTruffert
Appearances1518
Assists03
Clean sheets1612
Defensive contribution62
Bonus33
Deductions−3−7
Total3731

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Araujo7.0(2)
  • Truffert6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Araujo0.5(2)
  • Truffert4.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Araujo4.4(5)
  • Truffert0.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Araujo 4.4 points per game, Truffert 0.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Araujo4.0(5)
  • Truffert4.2(5)

Away

  • Araujo4.3(4)
  • Truffert2.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Araujo 4.3 points per game, Truffert 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Araujo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Truffert7%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 14 BOU goals

Truffert is involved in 7% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Araujo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Araujo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • Truffert8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Araujo122.0
  • Truffert166.8

Creativity

  • Araujo26.8
  • Truffert134.8

Threat

  • Araujo40.0
  • Truffert49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Truffert's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Araujo+19.1k4.3k out23.4k in
  • Truffert+9.1k3.0k out12.1k in

Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+19.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Araujo 6.9 points per £m (34th), Truffert 5.7 points per £m (47th). Median 3.3.
  • Araujo
  • Truffert

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Araujo 28, Truffert 26.

How far ahead is Araujo? Above zero Araujo leads; below, Truffert.

Araujo is 2 points ahead of Truffert over these gameweeks. Araujo's biggest lead was 9 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 6: -1 points v CHE away, 83 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 7: 6 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Truffert: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
463
572
60-1
716
81010
946

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
47190
59090
67483
74590
89090
98090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
40.000.08
50.000.02
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.060.00
90.190.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
40.000.10
50.010.06
60.010.29
70.000.10
80.010.33
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
40.000.18
50.010.08
60.010.29
70.000.12
80.070.33
90.200.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
4416
557
668
723
8114
9126

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
40.600.50
50.791.65
60.721.10
70.550.07
81.321.17
90.980.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
400
500
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
42.7%3.4%
52.9%3.1%
63.1%2.9%
73.2%2.7%
83.2%2.7%
93.9%3.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.4m
7£5.4m£5.4m
8£5.4m£5.4m
9£5.4m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoTruffert
4——
50.2%0.2%
60.2%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.1%0.2%
90.2%1.7%