How do Araujo and De Cuyper compare?

De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 37), De Cuyper is more owned (45% vs 4%), De Cuyper has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 3).

Araujo

4 stats won

De Cuyper

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Araujo or De Cuyper?

De Cuyper wins 26 of 30 stats

De Cuyper wins 26 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Araujo 4.

Points
Araujo: 37De Cuyper: 69
xGI (6 gw)
Araujo: 0.05De Cuyper: 0.21
Price
Araujo: £5.4mDe Cuyper: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAraujoDe Cuyper
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals16
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total426

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Araujo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 117, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. De Cuyper: Points 69, xGI (6 gw) 0.21, BPS 233, Mins (6 gw) 83, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

4%−41% vs best

45%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%−68.4% vs best

68.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

573−168 vs best

741(best)

Avg minutes

64−18 vs best

82(best)

Who has better recent form?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
Mins (6 gw)

75−8 vs best

83(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.06 vs best

0.10(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.10 vs best

0.11(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.16 vs best

0.21(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.67(best)

3.83−2.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

1.11+0.28 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

De Cuyper leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
Points

37−32 vs best

69(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

0.25−1.84 vs best

2.09(best)

Total xA

0.09−0.99 vs best

1.08(best)

DC (season)

55(best)

31−24 vs best

Clean sheets

4−2 vs best

6(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
BPS

117−116 vs best

233(best)

BPS (6 gw)

14.7−14.0 vs best

28.7(best)

Bonus

3−6 vs best

9(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5−0.7 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

De Cuyper leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAraujoDe Cuyper
Form

3.8

29th DEF · 74th overall

7.8(best)

3rd DEF · 5th overall

ICT index

18.9

71st DEF · 203rd overall

59.8(best)

2nd DEF · 19th overall

Selected

32nd DEF

86th overall

2nd DEF(best)

6th overall

Points per game

4.1

36th DEF · 81st overall

7.7(best)

1st DEF · 2nd overall

Cost rank

22nd DEF(best)

177th overall

23rd DEF

180th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AraujoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • De CuyperBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
  • De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
  • De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)

De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
  • De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)

De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAraujoDe Cuyper
Appearances1518
Goals012
Assists012
Clean sheets1624
Defensive contribution60
Bonus39
Deductions−3−6
Total3769

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Araujo7.0(2)
  • De Cuyper8.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Araujo0.5(2)
  • De Cuyper12.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Araujo4.4(5)
  • De Cuyper4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Araujo 4.4 points per game, De Cuyper 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Araujo4.0(5)
  • De Cuyper8.3(4)

Away

  • Araujo4.3(4)
  • De Cuyper7.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: De Cuyper 7.2 points per game, Araujo 4.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Araujo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • De Cuyper25%

    2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals

De Cuyper is involved in 25% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Araujo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Araujo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • De Cuyper5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Araujo122.0
  • De Cuyper193.2

Creativity

  • Araujo26.8
  • De Cuyper288.0

Threat

  • Araujo40.0
  • De Cuyper116.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Araujo+18.9k4.2k out23.0k in
  • De Cuyper+160k4.7k out165k in

De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+160k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Araujo 6.9 points per £m (34th), De Cuyper 12.8 points per £m (1st). Median 3.2.
  • Araujo
  • De Cuyper

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: De Cuyper 48, Araujo 28.

How far ahead is Araujo? Above zero Araujo leads; below, De Cuyper.

De Cuyper is 20 points ahead of Araujo over these gameweeks. De Cuyper's was 24 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    De Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    De Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutes
    De Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    De Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    De Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
    De Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutes

Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
4611
576
6015
716
8101
949

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
47190
59090
67467
74590
89090
98071

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
40.000.03
50.000.02
60.000.25
70.000.00
80.060.05
90.190.24

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
40.000.04
50.010.23
60.010.00
70.000.13
80.010.28
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
40.000.07
50.010.25
60.010.25
70.000.13
80.070.33
90.200.24

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
441
557
663
724
8115
9123

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
40.601.33
50.791.63
60.720.57
70.550.77
81.321.20
90.981.17

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
42.7%23.3%
52.9%24.5%
63.1%31.9%
73.2%40.2%
83.2%42.3%
93.9%42.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
4£5.4m£4.8m
5£5.4m£4.9m
6£5.4m£5.0m
7£5.4m£5.2m
8£5.4m£5.3m
9£5.4m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoDe Cuyper
4——
50.2%45.2%
60.2%84.4%
70.1%87.2%
80.1%80.9%
90.2%68.6%