How do Araujo and Rúben compare?

Araujo has more season points (37 vs 27), Araujo is more owned (4% vs 2%), Araujo is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Rúben has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Araujo has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Araujo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Araujo

15 stats won

Rúben

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Araujo or Rúben?

Araujo wins 15 of 28 stats

Araujo wins 15 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Rúben 13.

Points
Araujo: 37Rúben: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Araujo: 0.05Rúben: 0.09
Price
Araujo: £5.4mRúben: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAraujoRúben
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1513

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Araujo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 117, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Rúben: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 112, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 4.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Araujo leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAraujoRúben
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

4%(best)

2%−2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.1%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rúben leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAraujoRúben
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

573−237 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

64−26 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Rúben leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAraujoRúben
Mins (6 gw)

75−15 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.03 vs best

0.07(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.04 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.67(best)

4.50−2.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

1.50+0.67 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Araujo leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAraujoRúben
Points

37(best)

27−10 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.25−0.26 vs best

0.51(best)

Total xA

0.09−0.79 vs best

0.88(best)

DC (season)

55(best)

42−13 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

3−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAraujoRúben
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Araujo leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAraujoRúben
BPS

117(best)

112−5 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.7(best)

9.5−5.2 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Araujo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAraujoRúben
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Araujo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAraujoRúben
Form

3.8(best)

29th DEF · 74th overall

2.5

56th DEF · 157th overall

ICT index

18.9

71st DEF · 203rd overall

30.5(best)

36th DEF · 117th overall

Selected

32nd DEF(best)

86th overall

49th DEF

130th overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

36th DEF · 81st overall

3.0

68th DEF · 166th overall

Cost rank

22nd DEF

176th overall

13th DEF(best)

126th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AraujoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • RúbenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rúben (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
  • Rúben−0.5Rúben: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)

Rúben has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
  • Rúben−0.9Rúben: 0 assists from 0.88 xA (−0.9)

Rúben has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
  • Rúben−1.7Rúben: 10 conceded from 11.66 xGC (−1.7)

Araujo has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Rúben · 27 pts60% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAraujoRúben
Appearances1518
Clean sheets1612
Defensive contribution60
Bonus30
Deductions−3−3
Total3727

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Araujo7.0(2)
  • Rúben2.5(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Araujo0.5(2)
  • Rúben3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Araujo4.4(5)
  • Rúben4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Araujo 4.4 points per game, Rúben 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Araujo4.0(5)
  • Rúben2.4(5)

Away

  • Araujo4.3(4)
  • Rúben3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Araujo 4.3 points per game, Rúben 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Araujo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Rúben0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals

Araujo is involved in 0% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Rúben.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Araujo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • Rúben9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Araujo122.0
  • Rúben163.2

Creativity

  • Araujo26.8
  • Rúben70.0

Threat

  • Araujo40.0
  • Rúben73.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rúben's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Araujo+19.1k4.2k out23.3k in
  • Rúben−1.5k4.1k out2.5k in

Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+19.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Araujo 6.9 points per £m (34th), Rúben 4.9 points per £m (58th). Median 3.3.
  • Araujo
  • Rúben

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Araujo 28, Rúben 17.

How far ahead is Araujo? Above zero Araujo leads; below, Rúben.

Araujo is 11 points ahead of Rúben over these gameweeks. Araujo's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 4: 6 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes

Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Rúben: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
466
571
606
711
8101
942

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
47190
59090
67490
74590
89090
98090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
40.000.00
50.000.20
60.000.00
70.000.22
80.060.00
90.190.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.010.01
70.000.09
80.010.02
90.010.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
40.000.00
50.010.20
60.010.01
70.000.31
80.070.02
90.200.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
447
554
664
724
8115
9123

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
40.601.00
50.793.57
60.720.94
70.551.86
81.320.61
90.981.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
42.7%1.8%
52.9%1.9%
63.1%1.9%
73.2%2.0%
83.2%2.0%
93.9%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.5m
7£5.4m£5.5m
8£5.4m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoRúben
4——
50.2%0.2%
60.2%0.1%
70.1%0.2%
80.1%0.1%
90.2%0.1%