How do Araujo and Murillo compare?

Araujo has more season points (37 vs 31), Araujo is more owned (4% vs 2.1%), Araujo is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Murillo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Araujo has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Araujo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Araujo

13 stats won

Murillo

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Araujo or Murillo?

Murillo wins 17 of 30 stats

Murillo wins 17 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Araujo 13.

Points
Araujo: 37Murillo: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Araujo: 0.05Murillo: 0.19
Price
Araujo: £5.4mMurillo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAraujoMurillo
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals24
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1317

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Araujo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 117, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Murillo: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 113, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Araujo leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAraujoMurillo
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

4%(best)

2.1%−2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.1%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Murillo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAraujoMurillo
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

573−236 vs best

809(best)

Avg minutes

64−26 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Murillo leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAraujoMurillo
Mins (6 gw)

75−15 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.09 vs best

0.13(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.14 vs best

0.19(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.67−3.50 vs best

10.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

0.99+0.16 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Murillo leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAraujoMurillo
Points

37(best)

31−6 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.25−0.90 vs best

1.15(best)

Total xA

0.09−0.51 vs best

0.60(best)

DC (season)

55−36 vs best

91(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Murillo leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAraujoMurillo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Araujo leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAraujoMurillo
BPS

117(best)

113−4 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.7(best)

11.8−2.9 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Araujo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAraujoMurillo
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Araujo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAraujoMurillo
Form

3.8(best)

29th DEF · 74th overall

2.0

75th DEF · 194th overall

ICT index

18.9

71st DEF · 203rd overall

43.4(best)

9th DEF · 52nd overall

Selected

32nd DEF(best)

86th overall

48th DEF

128th overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

36th DEF · 81st overall

3.4

56th DEF · 130th overall

Cost rank

22nd DEF

176th overall

17th DEF(best)

153rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AraujoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • MurilloNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Murillo (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
  • Murillo−1.1Murillo: 0 goals from 1.15 xG (−1.1)

Murillo has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
  • Murillo+0.4Murillo: 1 assists from 0.60 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
  • Murillo+2.8Murillo: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Murillo has conceded 2.8 more than xGC; Araujo has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Murillo · 31 pts49% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAraujoMurillo
Appearances1518
Assists03
Clean sheets164
Defensive contribution612
Bonus30
Deductions−3−6
Total3731

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Araujo7.0(2)
  • Murillo2.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Araujo0.5(2)
  • Murillo6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Araujo4.4(5)
  • Murillo2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Araujo 4.4 points per game, Murillo 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Araujo4.0(5)
  • Murillo4.5(4)

Away

  • Araujo4.3(4)
  • Murillo2.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Araujo 4.3 points per game, Murillo 2.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Araujo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Murillo17%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 6 NFO goals

Murillo is involved in 17% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Araujo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Araujo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • Murillo8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Araujo122.0
  • Murillo222.2

Creativity

  • Araujo26.8
  • Murillo91.6

Threat

  • Araujo40.0
  • Murillo120.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Murillo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Araujo+19.1k4.2k out23.3k in
  • Murillo−6.0k7.3k out1.4k in

Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+19.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Araujo 6.9 points per £m (34th), Murillo 5.6 points per £m (48th). Median 3.3.
  • Araujo
  • Murillo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Araujo 28, Murillo 18.

How far ahead is Araujo? Above zero Araujo leads; below, Murillo.

Araujo is 10 points ahead of Murillo over these gameweeks. Araujo's biggest lead was 10 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 4: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 5: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 8: 1 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 9: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Murillo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
466
574
602
712
8101
943

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
47190
59090
67490
74590
89090
98090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
40.000.00
50.000.07
60.000.28
70.000.22
80.060.19
90.190.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
40.000.01
50.010.08
60.010.01
70.000.18
80.010.03
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
40.000.01
50.010.15
60.010.29
70.000.40
80.070.22
90.200.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
4412
5511
6610
729
8114
91215

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
40.600.82
50.790.67
60.722.41
70.551.14
81.320.46
90.980.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
401
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
42.7%1.6%
52.9%2.4%
63.1%2.2%
73.2%2.0%
83.2%2.2%
93.9%2.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.5m
7£5.4m£5.5m
8£5.4m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoMurillo
4——
50.2%1.7%
60.2%0.2%
70.1%0.1%
80.1%0.2%
90.2%0.1%