How do Araujo and Gvardiol compare?

Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 37), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 4%), Araujo is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.7m), Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 3), but Araujo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Araujo

7 stats won

Gvardiol

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Araujo or Gvardiol?

Gvardiol wins 20 of 27 stats

Gvardiol wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Araujo 7.

Points
Araujo: 37Gvardiol: 44
xGI (6 gw)
Araujo: 0.05Gvardiol: 0.25
Price
Araujo: £5.4mGvardiol: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAraujoGvardiol
Price & ownership03
Playing time02
Recent form33
Season totals25
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total720

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Araujo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 117, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAraujoGvardiol
Price

5.4m−0.3m vs best

5.7m(best)

Ownership

4%−21.9% vs best

25.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%−10.4% vs best

10.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gvardiol leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAraujoGvardiol
Starts

7

7

Start rate

78%

78%

Minutes (season)

573−82 vs best

655(best)

Avg minutes

64−9 vs best

73(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatAraujoGvardiol
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

67−8 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.06 vs best

0.10(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.14 vs best

0.15(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.20 vs best

0.25(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.67(best)

5.00−1.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

1.17+0.34 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Gvardiol leads 5 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatAraujoGvardiol
Points

37−7 vs best

44(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

0.25−0.55 vs best

0.80(best)

Total xA

0.09−0.90 vs best

0.99(best)

DC (season)

55(best)

47−8 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

2−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAraujoGvardiol
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAraujoGvardiol
BPS

117−54 vs best

171(best)

BPS (6 gw)

14.7−1.0 vs best

15.7(best)

Bonus

3−3 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5

0.5

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Araujo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAraujoGvardiol
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAraujoGvardiol
Form

3.8(best)

29th DEF · 74th overall

1.8

80th DEF · 219th overall

ICT index

18.9

71st DEF · 203rd overall

42.5(best)

10th DEF · 53rd overall

Selected

32nd DEF

86th overall

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

Points per game

4.1

36th DEF · 81st overall

4.9(best)

17th DEF · 43rd overall

Cost rank

22nd DEF

176th overall

12th DEF(best)

111th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AraujoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)

Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)

Araujo has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAraujoGvardiol
Appearances1516
Goals06
Assists012
Clean sheets168
Defensive contribution60
Bonus36
Deductions−3−4
Total3744

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Araujo7.0(2)
  • Gvardiol4.3(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Araujo0.5(2)
  • Gvardiol7.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Araujo4.4(5)
  • Gvardiol3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Araujo 4.4 points per game, Gvardiol 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Araujo4.0(5)
  • Gvardiol4.6(5)

Away

  • Araujo4.3(4)
  • Gvardiol5.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Araujo 4.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Araujo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Araujo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Araujo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Araujo122.0
  • Gvardiol198.0

Creativity

  • Araujo26.8
  • Gvardiol128.8

Threat

  • Araujo40.0
  • Gvardiol98.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Araujo+19.1k4.2k out23.3k in
  • Gvardiol−70.3k85.7k out15.4k in

Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+19.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Araujo 6.9 points per £m (34th), Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st). Median 3.3.
  • Araujo
  • Gvardiol

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Araujo 28, Gvardiol 22.

How far ahead is Araujo? Above zero Araujo leads; below, Gvardiol.

Araujo is 6 points ahead of Gvardiol over these gameweeks. Araujo's biggest lead was 6 (GW 9); Gvardiol's was 6 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutes
    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes

Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
4611
574
604
710
8101
942

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
47190
59090
67424
74529
89090
98078

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
40.000.02
50.000.00
60.000.10
70.000.00
80.060.45
90.190.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
40.000.00
50.010.63
60.010.05
70.000.09
80.010.04
90.010.07

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
40.000.02
50.010.63
60.010.15
70.000.09
80.070.49
90.200.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
447
557
660
722
8118
9126

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
40.601.00
50.793.57
60.720.07
70.550.94
81.320.61
90.980.82

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
401
501
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
42.7%19.9%
52.9%26.7%
63.1%27.4%
73.2%29.1%
83.2%27.6%
93.9%26.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
4£5.4m£5.6m
5£5.4m£5.7m
6£5.4m£5.7m
7£5.4m£5.8m
8£5.4m£5.8m
9£5.4m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoGvardiol
4——
50.2%42.5%
60.2%34.0%
70.1%28.2%
80.1%17.9%
90.2%10.6%