How do Anderson and Sávio compare?

Anderson has more season points (27 vs 10), Anderson is more owned (3.7% vs 0.4%), Anderson is cheaper (6.3m vs 6.4m), Anderson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 44%), but Sávio has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Anderson

18 stats won

Sávio

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anderson or Sávio?

Anderson wins 18 of 27 stats

Anderson wins 18 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Sávio 9.

Points
Anderson: 27Sávio: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Anderson: 0.12Sávio: 0.20
Price
Anderson: £6.3mSávio: £6.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersonSávio
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form24
Season totals41
Set pieces01
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total189

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anderson: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Sávio: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.20, BPS 84, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Anderson leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersonSávio
Price

6.3m−0.1m vs best

6.4m(best)

Ownership

3.7%(best)

0.4%−3.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.3%(best)

0.2%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Muscular injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Anderson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersonSávio
Starts

8(best)

4−4 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

44%−45% vs best

Minutes (season)

696(best)

330−366 vs best

Avg minutes

77(best)

37−40 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Sávio leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersonSávio
Mins (6 gw)

77(best)

45−32 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.07 vs best

0.09(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09−0.02 vs best

0.11(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.12−0.08 vs best

0.20(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.00(best)

2.67−7.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.34+0.83 vs best

0.51(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Anderson leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersonSávio
Points

27(best)

10−17 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.21−0.33 vs best

0.54(best)

Total xA

1.21(best)

0.95−0.26 vs best

DC (season)

91(best)

16−75 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Sávio leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersonSávio
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Anderson leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersonSávio
BPS

184(best)

84−100 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.3(best)

11.5−8.8 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Sávio leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersonSávio
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Anderson leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersonSávio
Form

3.0(best)

50th MID · 119th overall

0.5

175th MID · 357th overall

ICT index

37.6(best)

40th MID · 69th overall

34.3

53rd MID · 92nd overall

Selected

32nd MID(best)

92nd overall

95th MID

279th overall

Points per game

3.0(best)

73rd MID · 173rd overall

2.5

92nd MID · 210th overall

Cost rank

31st MID

46th overall

30th MID(best)

45th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersonMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SávioTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Sávio (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Sávio−0.5Sávio: 0 goals from 0.54 xG (−0.5)

Sávio has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Sávio−0.9Sávio: 0 assists from 0.95 xA (−0.9)

Sávio has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sávio · 10 pts80% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAndersonSávio
Appearances178
Assists30
Clean sheets32
Defensive contribution60
Deductions−20
Total2710

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anderson2.3(4)
  • Sávio3.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anderson2.7(3)
  • Sávio2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anderson5.0(2)
  • SávioNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anderson2.4(5)
  • Sávio2.5(2)

Away

  • Anderson3.8(4)
  • Sávio2.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anderson 3.8 points per game, Sávio 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anderson5%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals

  • Sávio0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 TOT goals

Anderson is involved in 5% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Sávio.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anderson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Sávio3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anderson152.6
  • Sávio62.4

Creativity

  • Anderson184.1
  • Sávio158.4

Threat

  • Anderson39.0
  • Sávio122.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Sávio's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
  • Sávio−3.0k3.1k out44 in

Managers are selling all of them; Sávio the least (−3.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anderson 4.3 points per £m (62nd), Sávio 1.6 points per £m (140th). Median 2.5.
  • Anderson
  • Sávio

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Anderson 19, Sávio 7.

How far ahead is Anderson? Above zero Anderson leads; below, Sávio.

Anderson is 12 points ahead of Sávio over these gameweeks. Anderson's biggest lead was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 5: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Sávio, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes

Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Sávio: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
453
522
662
710
810
940

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
49090
59090
69090
7130
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
40.000.10
50.020.29
60.100.13
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
40.010.26
50.020.17
60.070.25
70.000.00
80.250.00
90.220.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
40.010.36
50.040.46
60.170.38
70.000.00
80.250.00
90.220.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
4146
595
685
750
8110
9130

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
44.2%0.7%
54.2%0.7%
63.8%0.6%
74.0%1.1%
83.8%0.6%
93.7%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
4£6.3m£6.5m
5£6.3m£6.5m
6£6.3m£6.5m
7£6.3m£6.5m
8£6.3m£6.5m
9£6.3m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonSávio
4——
50.7%0.1%
60.4%0.0%
70.7%1.4%
80.6%0.5%
90.3%0.2%